EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: Four wheel drive MH  (Read 945 times)

Alaskansnowbirds

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 2621
Four wheel drive MH
« on: February 10, 2017, 09:24:05 PM »
For those that REALLY want to boondock!
Don & Peg
Alaska/Arizona
Currently located here.
Weather at Camp Verde, AZ.

Old_Crow

  • ---
  • Posts: 470
  • Home is where you make it.
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2017, 11:59:13 AM »
Went looking for pics of a 4x4 rv we saw last summer at the Grand Canyon and found this instead.  Is that an FMCA placard on the front?  #11!

Wally Crow
Retired 30 year ASE Master Auto Tech
Y2K Bounder 36S F53
'03 Jeep Wrangler Sahara

Alaskansnowbirds

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 2621
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2017, 12:53:53 PM »
Unless the center two axles are castering, I'd hate to have to buy tires for that rig.
Don & Peg
Alaska/Arizona
Currently located here.
Weather at Camp Verde, AZ.

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4516
  • Westminster, CO
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2017, 01:47:28 PM »
You might want to look at the EarthRoamer motorhome. The background of the big picture on that page is the Rockies, just north of Denver.

Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

denmarc

  • ---
  • Posts: 2452
  • "I put a spell on you!"
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2017, 04:40:26 PM »
You might want to look at the EarthRoamer motorhome. The background of the big picture on that page is the Rockies, just north of Denver.

Great idea for a niche of people. Kind of small for most of us.
Mark

1994 Jayco Eagle 370FB on 24 acres of paid off paradise in Michigan.

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.
Dr. Seuss

Old_Crow

  • ---
  • Posts: 470
  • Home is where you make it.
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2017, 05:21:30 AM »
That kinda looks like the one I saw, but it had a van nose on it like an older Class C.

There I was, feeling good that I'd made it to Point Sublime in the Jeep, and in rolls one of these things.
Wally Crow
Retired 30 year ASE Master Auto Tech
Y2K Bounder 36S F53
'03 Jeep Wrangler Sahara

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19800
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2017, 06:37:36 AM »
Years ago Apollo made one called the "All Seasons" Not sure of the class. but it was a traditional Motor home, save for the fact that it wore 44" Tires, was 4 Wheel drive, could tow 8,000 pounds up hill on fresh plowed ground and was built to military specifications.

I think they made 3 or 4 of them, One civilian the rest military..

This was one motor home in which I might well recommend an OPTIMA battery (Any of you who've read my battery posts know I don't care for Optima due to the wasted space issue but on this ride.. Well you need a battery that can "Take a licking" as it were.. IE: Optima)
Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

glockholiday

  • ---
  • Posts: 477
Re: Four wheel drive MH
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2017, 08:23:14 PM »
Quigley 4x4 has been converting things to 4wd for years. My dad was going to have his 2001 Jayco class C on an E450 chassis converted a few years ago (I think it was gonna cost around $12-$13K) but he bought a box van that already had the conversion on it for a few grand and he wants to swap all the stuff over to his motorhome himself.

https://www.google.com/search?q=quigley+4x4+motorhome&biw=1920&bih=946&tbm=isch&source=lnms&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj8t-SYw47SAhUBRmMKHU_qCS0Q_AUIdCgB#imgrc=_
Don't worry, if your parachute fails, you have the rest of your life to fix it.
2007 Fleetwood Redline 35' Toyhauler Pulled by an 02' F-350 CC Dually 4x4 with 7.3. The toy in the back is a 2012 Polaris Ranger RZR XP4 900 LE

 

Hosted by Over The Network