EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: Backing up with tow bar  (Read 794 times)

dabrown

  • ---
  • Posts: 145
Backing up with tow bar
« on: February 13, 2017, 06:32:20 PM »
can you back up any distance at all or not at  all that is the queston  dabrown

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4515
  • Westminster, CO
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2017, 06:56:41 PM »
Don't. If you're very, very careful, AND if the toad is straight behind you (not in a turn) then you might safely go back a foot or two. Thus the rule-of-thumb that you don't back up without disconnecting first.
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

Massmerch

  • ---
  • Posts: 164
  • It is what it is...
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2017, 07:38:59 PM »
I second what Larry said.  I was even concerned about the sudden jolt of the engine brake engaging that I called the dealer and inquired about it...but he said all was good.   8)
Randy
2005 Itasca Horizon 40 KD
2016 Jeep Unlimited
Hesperia, Ca.

NY_Dutch

  • ---
  • Posts: 3474
  • Following the warm weather!
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2017, 08:07:03 PM »
The tow bar isn't the issue when backing while hooked up. The problem is the built-in castor of the toad front wheels that can kick the wheels sharply sideways to the stops in an instant. It does vary from car to car though, and I've found that I can successfully, and carefully, back our RAV4 up 10 feet or so if necessary. As said, a perfectly straight path is preferred. By paying attention to how I plan to exit before I enter a situation though, I've very rarely had to do it.
Dutch
2001 GBM Landau 34' Class A
F53 Chassis, Triton V10, TST TPMS
2011 Toyota RAV4 4WD/Remco pump
ReadyBrute Elite tow bar/Blue Ox base plate

Gary RV_Wizard

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 61037
  • RVer Emeritus
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2017, 08:28:55 AM »
As Dutch says, with some cars, a very careful driver, and smooth flat terrain, it may be possible to back short distances, anywhere from 3-10 feet.  The general prohibition against backing recognizes that doing so is risky for the average person and vehicle.  The front wheels on the car can and will turn quickly and sharply, putting major stress on the tow bar, base plates and the car front end. If you aren't watching closely (which isn't always easy to do), you can bend something before you even realize it.
Gary
--------------
Gary Brinck
Summers: Black Mountain, NC
Home: Ocala National Forest, FL

GA_Boy

  • ---
  • Posts: 158
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2017, 04:47:08 PM »
Please don't listen to the Negative Nancy's that say you can't.  All you have to do is to lock the steering wheel in the straight forward position and back the TOAD as you would a trailer.  Don't worry about the front wheels dragging a little as it is negligible wear on them.
Marvin

Corky

  • ---
  • Posts: 265
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2017, 05:41:49 PM »
I would approach this with the utmost caution. And test how your particular rig reacts, do this discovery on you own.
Advice that suggests throwing caution to the wind has no equity in the adventure.

I have backed my unit up about 6 feet before the Jeep's steering went to full lock and the front tires started to scrub.

BTW - not all vehicles have steering locks to lock.

Good luck

Corky
'05 Itasca Meridian 36G
15 Jeep Wrangler Orange toad
'86 Suzuki Samurai Camo dirt toad

BobNSam

  • ---
  • Posts: 1217
  • Travel/golf/reading/bridge in any order
Re: Backing up with tow bar
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2017, 05:53:26 PM »
You can back with your toad attached if you place a driver in the toad to prevent the wheels from turning off desired path. Any physical stress on toad, towbar and tow point doing this are negligible compared to those imposed driving I40 in Louisiana.
2017 Newmar Ventana LE
2010 Chevy Equinox LTZ
Road master tow stuff
DirecTV with Genie/Trav'ler Antenna
2+2 USAF Retired (2IDGITS)

 

Hosted by Over The Network