EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products PO Box Zone
Over The Network Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: installing a Winegard Rayzar Automatic antenna  (Read 598 times)

showet

  • ---
  • Posts: 18
installing a Winegard Rayzar Automatic antenna
« on: February 21, 2017, 02:27:35 PM »
Hello all,

I currently have a Winegard Sensar amplified antenna but I have purchased the Wingard Rayzar automatic antenna so that my wife can pick up the HD channels and not need to move and raise or lower the old antenna (which is not HD anyway).

Most of the instructions for the installation are clear enough but when it comes to running the coax it just says "Route the coax cable through the roof and ceiling to the chosen location".

Is there any reason I can't just use the existing cable and replace the existing power supply with the new one? This seems the most obvious, but I wanted to make sure it was just poorly written instructions and not something I was missing.
2010 Cougar 5th wheel
2014 Silverado 2500

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4371
  • Westminster, CO
Re: installing a Winegard Rayzar Automatic antenna
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2017, 03:30:27 PM »
Quote
...so that my wife can pick up the HD channels and not need to move and raise or lower the old antenna (which is not HD anyway).

Unfortunately, due to a lot of marketing hype, many folks have the same misconception about "HD" antennas (no such thing). But an antenna doesn't know or care whether a TV signal is SD or HD or, or analog or digital or something else. It does care whether it is VHF or UHF, and the batwing (which is your old antenna) is better on VHF, but with the addition of the Wingman (basically a clip-on) it does very well indeed with UHF signals, though some of the later model batwings come with the Wingman built in.

I don't have any experience with the Rayzar, but suspect it won't do quite as well (it's a lot smaller), but I suppose the convenience may make it worth while for you.

Quote
Is there any reason I can't just use the existing cable and replace the existing power supply with the new one?

I'm not aware of any reason the old coax won't work, but I can't really address the power supply, though my suspicion is that you can do as you state.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2017, 03:33:54 PM by Larry N. »
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

 

Hosted by Over The Network