EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com ARPC LLC Composet Products PO Box Zone
Over The Network Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: External microphones for video recording  (Read 466 times)

wb6kwt

  • ---
  • Posts: 82
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #30 on: May 19, 2017, 08:22:27 AM »
Tom, I recorded right to the camera but my camera has 2 XLR inputs so I could set it to record to both channels, camera mic and mixer, or combine the inputs and record just one of the inputs. I understand your camera probably doesn't support two channels. The op who stated the mixer might not be the best choice is right, I've had that happen to me, you just need to work with the sound guy to make sure he is giving you the whole mix. It shounds like you have a workable plan and I'm sure you will be happy with the results.

Bob
2004 Brave 30'
Retired Navy Chief
Minesweepers, Destroyers
Retired AV guy City of Tracy, California

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 43380
    • RV Forum web site
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #31 on: May 19, 2017, 09:38:18 AM »
Thanks Bob.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 3987
  • Westminster, CO
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #32 on: May 22, 2017, 11:02:05 AM »
Tom,

I see in another thread that you got video from the concert. When you get a chance, let me know how the audio quality was with that BOYA mic.

Thanks,
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 43380
    • RV Forum web site
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #33 on: May 22, 2017, 12:25:21 PM »
Larry, I watched several numbers from the show when we got home yesterday. I have no way of properly measuring 'sound quality', but overall I was happy with the results. I had the mic' set to zero on the +/- gain, and I detected no distortion on playback via my PC with the volume cranked all the way up.

The band came out reasonably clear when playing & singing, instrumental, or a cappella singing. Solo instruments and voice also came out reasonably clear.

I have no doubt that, if I'd sprung for a Rode shotgun mic' (3X the price), the results would have been noticeably better. I might return the BOYA and buy a Rode.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 3987
  • Westminster, CO
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #34 on: May 22, 2017, 12:38:51 PM »
OK, thanks Tom. I'm looking for a decent but inexpensive mic for my D7100, but close enough to a shotgun that it'll also do fine with my Canon G20. Sounds as if it's worth a shot. I appreciate the feedback.

I've looked at the Rodes and the Sennheisers and some others, but they're more than I want to spend for this, at the moment.

« Last Edit: May 22, 2017, 12:41:19 PM by Larry N. »
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 43380
    • RV Forum web site
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #35 on: May 22, 2017, 12:53:13 PM »
Larry, it sounds like you're where I was on the decision. One caveat - despite their 'shotgun' hoopla, the BOYA is not a true shotgun mic'. Although audience noise wasn't a big issue yesterday, I could occasionally hear the videographer rustling something. She really came out loud when she yelled for an encore number  ;D
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 3987
  • Westminster, CO
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #36 on: May 22, 2017, 02:30:08 PM »
Yes, thanks for the alert Tom -- I spotted that in their pattern, super cardiod rather than true shotgun is actually what I'm after and is one of the things that makes me consider this one.

Thanks,
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

8Muddypaws

  • ---
  • Posts: 2070
Re: External microphones for video recording
« Reply #37 on: May 22, 2017, 06:50:43 PM »
Can't wait to hear the final results Tom.

I'm recording the music programs Memorial weekend.  Some will be via the built in mics on my ancient Zoom H4 and some will come off the board. 

I'm the sound man unless I'm on stage playing.  One of the systems is a Bose L1.  I can't wait to get my grubby little hands on that!
Retired computer professional
Musician, songwriter and music director
2006 Bounder 34H, 2008 CR-V Toad

 

Hosted by Over The Network