EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products PO Box Zone
Over The Network Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: Air Ride Suspension  (Read 287 times)

Super8mm

  • ---
  • Posts: 105
Air Ride Suspension
« on: July 21, 2017, 11:54:04 AM »
Does the air ride suspension on a Class A keep the paneling on the wall from pulling off?

On my 5er I have just returned from a 2900 mile trip and I have 3 different spots where the paneling has pulled the staples out of the wall.  .  Most of these miles were on US 287, US 67, I-70, US 6, I-80 and I-35

Are Class As prone to this?

Thanks for looking
2011 LML Duramax/Allison 4x4
2013 Palomino Puma 356-QLB

Gary RV_Wizard

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 60367
  • RVer Emeritus
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2017, 01:49:02 PM »
It has little to do with Class A vs trailer and a lot to do with the quality of the construction. Basically the rigidity of the chassis and the soundness of the sidewall construction. Sounds like Palomino came up short on one or both of those.

I have owned 3 different Class A coaches and not encountered that problem, nor have I read about here until your inquiry.
Gary
--------------
Gary Brinck
Summers: Black Mountain, NC
Home: Ocala National Forest, FL

ducnut

  • Guest
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2017, 02:44:11 PM »
I agree with Gary.

I ride down the road, all day, and watch travel trailers flexing along their length. Large, cargo trailers do it, as well.

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4371
  • Westminster, CO
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2017, 03:45:17 PM »
Does the air ride suspension on a Class A keep the paneling on the wall from pulling off?

On my 5er I have just returned from a 2900 mile trip and I have 3 different spots where the paneling has pulled the staples out of the wall.  .  Most of these miles were on US 287, US 67, I-70, US 6, I-80 and I-35

Are Class As prone to this?

Thanks for looking

I'll go along with the other replies above -- I've not had this happen on any of my rigs. Poor build quality is the likely cause. ALL rigs bounce around and get jolted, some more than others. The air ride suspension is only on diesel rigs -- the gas-powered ones don't have the air compressor, brakes, etc. that generally go with the air suspension. That said, air suspension tends to be more gentle (it still gets jolted, just not quite as harshly) than the spring ones, but a lot depends on other factors, too, including tires and pressure, wheelbase, weight and weight distribution, and more.
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

SargeW

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 6293
  • Life is better on the road!
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2017, 04:07:15 PM »
I briefly owned a 5ver (also built by Palomino) and had numerous instances of coming into the rig after a day's drive and have to pick up pieces of moulding off the floor, one time collapsed lower cabinets dropped, and many times individual drawer bottoms had collapsed. 

I contribute that to using really light weight materials, staple or pin nail guns instead of screws, and rapid build times. 
Marty--
2017 Tiffin Allegro Bus 40SP
Cummins ISL 450 HP/Powerglide chassis
Visit our new travel blog! http://www.mytripjournal.com/rvnchickTNG
Support your local Police Officer, Fire Fighter and Military!

Super8mm

  • ---
  • Posts: 105
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #5 on: July 21, 2017, 05:48:02 PM »
Thanks guys, glad not all are made that way but I am leaning to selling it and getting a DP.

Yes marty I have seen some poor quality throughout but is going a bit far.  I will have to call them and see if I can get some of the tape they used to cover the seams or I will have to make some strips out of oak and stain it like the rest of the woodwork.  I do have a air stapler and some 1" staples to stick it back down.
2011 LML Duramax/Allison 4x4
2013 Palomino Puma 356-QLB

SargeW

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 6293
  • Life is better on the road!
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2017, 06:48:23 PM »
I would not discourage your decision, I think you would be much happier with the build quality.
Marty--
2017 Tiffin Allegro Bus 40SP
Cummins ISL 450 HP/Powerglide chassis
Visit our new travel blog! http://www.mytripjournal.com/rvnchickTNG
Support your local Police Officer, Fire Fighter and Military!

Mile High

  • ---
  • Posts: 649
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2017, 07:10:23 PM »
I had a fiver that the wall in the slide would pop out.   I think it was cut too long by just a hair and the bounce would get it.  Thought I solved it once, but it came back.

Not saying I haven't had to tighten a few screws on our Class A, but no comparison to the beating a 5er gets on those lightweight frames and cheesy spring hangers.  I made a video of mine about a year ago on an interstate.  Not as bad as you would think but at the 1.00 minute mark it really takes a hit.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cRGaBX08srI
« Last Edit: July 22, 2017, 07:16:18 PM by Mile High »
Brad and Dory
2013 Winnebago Itasca Meridian 42E (new to us 2016)
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
FMCA 457993 / WIT W170238
Denver, CO

Super8mm

  • ---
  • Posts: 105
Re: Air Ride Suspension
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2017, 11:09:49 PM »
With the Class A I would have to tow something, if by myself it would be just a trailer with my sidecar rig and/or dirt bike.  If wife ever decides to go I would have to get a toad??

that video shows it does get a lot of vibration, I may try that with my Go Pro and see what mine does.
2011 LML Duramax/Allison 4x4
2013 Palomino Puma 356-QLB

 

Hosted by Over The Network