Well the trip is done. This is how it went.
First day: Out of FL on I 75 to route 26, Elko in GA to Twin Oaks RV Park. NIce day, uneventful. Twin Oaks is a nice park, spotless, nice people, accommodating. Made the mistake of sleeping with the window open. Unfortunately, 75 produces a lot of noise in the early morning and the park is lose to the interstate.
Second day: 75, to 23/441 north to Clayton then 76 west to Blairsville. Decent roads. The early part of 76 was windy, but doable. Straightened out around Hiawassee. Stayed at Cross Creeks RV park. The best we ever stayed at. Amenities were as good or better than any high priced resorts we've stayed at.
We checked out route 17 while we were there to see if it would be an acceptable route to go back as it was considerably shorter, but the number of cut backs were many and we chose to stay with 76.
There is a train from Blue Ridge that goes up to McCaysville, TN. You know sighseeing, etc. then it stops for a couple of hours at McCaysville. Save your money and drive the route. We drove Blairsville to Hiawassee up to N. Car to Tenn to Blue Ridge. Enjoyed the ride more . The train was $ 100.00. We instead used 4 gals of diesel.
Coming home we reversed the route, but we kept the windows closed, and the A/c on at Twin Oaks. Nice night. . If we were to do this trip again we would do the same route and stay at the same RV parks. It was an excellent trip.
Ed