EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: EZ Snap for motorhome Genturi and sun protection.  (Read 176 times)

garyb1st

  • ---
  • Posts: 2125
EZ Snap for motorhome Genturi and sun protection.
« on: September 26, 2017, 12:05:48 PM »
I want a Genturi for the motorhome.  While thinking of a way to secure it to the side of our motorhome, it occurred to me that the snaps already in place for the exterior window covers might be used.  The only thing I would need are a few snaps and a couple ties to hold the Genturi pipe in place.   Here's a link to the manufactures home page.  https://ezsnapdirect.com  My thinking is the snaps would be an easy project and better than a bungee cord. 

The other concern I have is sun damage to the driver side of the motorhome.  The sun does not hit the passenger side and I don't know if there's a need to protect the roof.  That said, why not put snaps along the top edge of the motorhome and hang a sun guard along the side. Not sure what could be used for the sun guard but it would need to be light weight and able to withstand some wind.  I've seen a synthetic material, almost like a mosquito netting but with larger holes that I'm thinking might work.  It likely wouldn't be as effective as an actual cover, but oh so easy to put on.  At least that's my thinking.  Anyone have any thoughts. 
Gary B1st

2005 Pace Arrow 35G
2016 Jeep Wrangler

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4473
  • Westminster, CO
Re: EZ Snap for motorhome Genturi and sun protection.
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2017, 02:13:27 PM »
A Gen-Turi also comes with hook receptacles to use with the included bungee/hook, and they can either mount to the side of the rig with built in adhesive or with small screws and such. Pretty simple, actually.
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

garyb1st

  • ---
  • Posts: 2125
Re: EZ Snap for motorhome Genturi and sun protection.
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2017, 02:21:05 PM »
Larry, I should have stated I plan on making my own Genturi.  I've seen one or two and they look like they're pretty simple to make.  I've seen the bungee supported stacks and don't like the look. 
Gary B1st

2005 Pace Arrow 35G
2016 Jeep Wrangler

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4473
  • Westminster, CO
Re: EZ Snap for motorhome Genturi and sun protection.
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2017, 05:14:51 PM »
OK...
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL
  de N8GGG

 

Hosted by Over The Network