rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Fridge Defend
RV Life Magazine RV Park Reviews RV Trip Wizard

Author Topic: Firewood Vending Contraption  (Read 625 times)

NewmanRacing

  • ---
  • Posts: 100
    • Norms Carpet Cleaning
Firewood Vending Contraption
« on: October 24, 2017, 12:08:07 PM »
This is the first one I have seen. Swipe your card or insert cash, and a bundle of wood pops out.

Built on a twin axle car hauler flatbed type trailer. Can it really be profitable?

Fabulous or folly?

1993 Fleetwood G30 21' Jamboree
1976 Dodge Class C - Deceased
1969 Starcraft Starcruiser- Deceased

Do not wait til you're half dead to live a full life.

Joezeppy

  • ---
  • Posts: 1887
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2017, 12:57:31 PM »
Here in NY, moving firewood is getting more and more restrictive (although I'm not sure how closely it's policed). Between that and the per bundle prices of $6 to $8 I've seen at many campgrounds, I bet it could be profitable.
Joe & Kim
Upstate NY - Kuyahoora Valley
2010 GMC Sierra 2500HD - 6.0L
2017 Keystone Hideout 295BHS
Andersen Ultimate Aluminum 5th wheel hitch

Rene T

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 12261
  • Every day is payday and every payday I have off
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2017, 12:58:23 PM »
Can it really be profitable?

If it's $1000.00 a bundle I think it would be.   ;D
Rene, Lucille & co-pilot Buddy
AKA  Pep N Mem
2011 Chevy Duramax 2500 HD 4X4
2011 Montana High Country 343RL
From the Granite State of NH
& Florida Snowbird in Lakeland FL

NY_Dutch

  • ---
  • Posts: 4527
  • We go where our wheels take us!
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2017, 01:02:30 PM »
It reminds me of block or bagged ice dispensers I used to see in or near campgrounds years ago.
Dutch
2001 GBM Landau 34' Class A
F53 Chassis, Triton V10, TST TPMS
2011 Toyota RAV4 4WD/Remco pump
ReadyBrute Elite tow bar/Blue Ox base plate

Sprucegum

  • ---
  • Posts: 208
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2017, 05:12:57 PM »
In the long run it will be more profitable than having a human being in a kiosk. It's all about location, location, ....
2014 Navion 24V on Mercedes Sprinter Chassis (SOLD)
Ready to roll after 9 years camping in one spot
F-150 TV
Shasta Revere 25BH

Robert K

  • ---
  • Posts: 253
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2017, 05:43:43 PM »
Here in NY, moving firewood is getting more and more restrictive (although I'm not sure how closely it's policed). Between that and the per bundle prices of $6 to $8 I've seen at many campgrounds, I bet it could be profitable.

I am going to try a propane fire pit see if I like it for traveling.Seems ridiculous to pay that for firewood. I have plenty at home but weight and dirt make it impractible
Bob&Sandy
96 Safari Serengeti
2011 jeep wrangler
Western New York

Dragginourbedaround

  • ---
  • Posts: 1046
  • I look out the window and see trees, I'm camping
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2017, 06:20:35 PM »
Quote
I am going to try a propane fire pit see if I like it for traveling.Seems ridiculous to pay that for firewood. I have plenty at home but weight and dirt make it impractible
We use a propane fire pit. It will never replace the real thing, but it is more convenient and less expensive.
Gene

2013 Winnebago Adventurer 37F
2011 Honda Fit

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 5256
  • Westminster, CO
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2017, 08:34:06 PM »
Quote
I have plenty at home but weight and dirt make it impractible

Plus, in more and more places it's illegal to use wood brought from elsewhere -- worries about transporting bugs that damage vegetation (pine beetle, etc.).
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL, Bounder, Beaver
  de N8GGG

SeilerBird

  • ---
  • Posts: 12704
  • Good things are illegal immoral or over 1000 watts
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2017, 08:53:41 PM »
I am going to try a propane fire pit see if I like it for traveling.Seems ridiculous to pay that for firewood. I have plenty at home but weight and dirt make it impractible
It is also impractical because it is against the law to move firewood around between states.

https://www.dontmovefirewood.org/how-to-help/f-a-q/
I would like to apologize to anyone I have not yet offended. Please be patient and I will get to you shortly.
Favorite 2017 shots:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/y0HbMU5KYa2hx02E3
My portfolio:
https://goo.gl/photos/Cx4SaYhGfYFShSty7
My Grand Canyon shots:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/Nc1AT8tQp25wJwfm1

Sprucegum

  • ---
  • Posts: 208
Re: Firewood Vending Contraption
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2017, 12:07:11 AM »
Also illegal to transport from province to province.
2014 Navion 24V on Mercedes Sprinter Chassis (SOLD)
Ready to roll after 9 years camping in one spot
F-150 TV
Shasta Revere 25BH