EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: Hard top vs. Soft top  (Read 439 times)

Steelers1407

  • ---
  • Posts: 57
  • Three years until retirement
Hard top vs. Soft top
« on: April 29, 2018, 07:07:49 PM »
   I am not full time yet but I am three years from retirement at which time I will start fulltiming. I have a 2015 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon and I have almost completed the necessary mods to be able to do all of the off-roading I want during fulltiming.
   I have noticed that when watching YouTube videos of the different off-roading going on out west, I notice that most people off road with hard tops vs. soft tops. Is there a reason for this? Once I started fulltiming, I was going to put the hard top in storage. Am I missing some needed information?  TIA

OutdoorFT

  • ---
  • Posts: 380
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2018, 07:48:00 PM »
Im not an expert but my first thought is being jeeps are known for crazy rock crawling..perhaps safety feature? I could and probably am wrong.

Jealous of you Jeep owners, though :D
Future Fulltimer

2011 F350 Lariat CCLB SRW
No RV yet!!

Ernie n Tara

  • ---
  • Posts: 3405
  • Life is Good - Together
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2018, 10:23:57 AM »
I can't speak for others but we have the hard top for comfort. It's often hot on the trail so ac is more effective. Also the Jeep gets used day to day and most people find convertibles to be noisy, breezy, and generally unsuited for everyday use. Full disclosure; neither my Rubicon or my 2006 TJ has ever had to top off.

Ernie
Ernie 'n Tara

2011 Winn Journey 34y
2012 Jeep Rubicon - Dozer (orange - kinda)
2006 Jeep Wrangler

Photog

  • ---
  • Posts: 347
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2018, 10:31:10 AM »
I have used both.  I'm with Ernie, comfort, A/C and lower noise.

Bill
Bill
2004 Winnebago Adventurer 38R

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 4903
  • Westminster, CO
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2018, 11:38:11 AM »
I'd agree with Ernie.  Note that Wranglers have quite the roll cage already built in, even if the top is off.
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL, Bounder, Beaver
  de N8GGG

John Beard

  • ---
  • Posts: 2756
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2018, 03:41:35 PM »
Air conditioning works better under a hardtop. :)
John & Susan
2018 Dynamax DX3 37TS
2015 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon/2005 TJ
Air Force One Brake System
Northwest Las Vegas, NV

Becks

  • ---
  • Posts: 998
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2018, 04:00:53 PM »
Hardtop for more comfort, better air, and less noise.
2006 Travel Supreme
Spartan 42FT Tag Axle
1040 watts of solar
2014 Jeep Rubicon/2003 Honda CRV

Old_Crow

  • ---
  • Posts: 672
  • Former USAF F-4 crew chief
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2018, 05:58:18 AM »
Hard top because my wife insisted.  My previous 3 Wranglers were all soft tops.
Wally Crow
Retired 30 year ASE Master Auto Tech
Y2K Bounder 36S F53
'03 Jeep Wrangler Sahara

azwinne

  • ---
  • Posts: 139
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2018, 11:22:58 AM »
Mainly the noise and air conditioning but also less dust with hard top (because of a/c) but remember too less chance of breakins with hard top.  Had toyota FJ 40s in past with both tops and more recently Jeeps, TJ and now JKU.
Tom
2006 Winnebago 31C
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sahara
Retired industrial/commercial electrician
WN7E

Steelers1407

  • ---
  • Posts: 57
  • Three years until retirement
Re: Hard top vs. Soft top
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2018, 10:19:00 PM »
Currently I use both. I use the soft top in the summer and the hard top in the winter. Each has its advantages as described by others. I just prefer the option of dropping the top when the weather allows. Just curious, do any of you use the sunshade Bikini tops?

 

Hosted by Over The Network