EPDM Coatings
rvupgradestore.com Composet Products PO Box Zone
Over The Network Custom Yacht Interiors

Author Topic: SPIII cable  (Read 8230 times)

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
SPIII cable
« on: March 03, 2005, 10:57:46 AM »
Our SPIII cable died, actually the molded plug at the SPIII end is bad. Anyone know where I could get another one? I could even get by with just a plug, provided it either has pigtails or accessible pins I can solder to.

Anyone know if there is more than one version of this cable, e.g. I believe Jim Dick has one that provides NMEA data out. My cable has only power and speaker wires.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Steve, CDN

  • ---
  • Posts: 2389
  • VA3VH
    • The Pallys
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2005, 11:11:08 AM »
Tom,

I am not familiar with that cable designation.  In the meantime here are a couple of potential resources:

Parts Express

as well as  Tiger Direct

Steve, Forum Moderator
Home Page
My Polar Bear Mural

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2005, 11:34:49 AM »
Thanks for the links Steve. I'll go look.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Jim Dick

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 7675
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2005, 05:41:08 PM »

 >> I believe Jim Dick has one that provides NMEA data out. My cable has only power and speaker wires.<<
 
Tom,

I do have a cable that can be used to tie the SPIII to the computer. It came with my Garmin GPS III Plus. I would still have to use the other cable for the audio. I would imagine Garmin would have the replacement but I can't imagine it being inexpensive. :-\

Jim

Titusville, Florida
U.S. Navy Veteran
2000 American Dream 40' DP
2012 GMC Terrain
2006 Suzuki Boulevard C50T Motorcycle
http://photo.net/photos/jimdick

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2005, 06:07:06 PM »
Just for info, does one of your cables have power and NMEA data wires, and the other have speaker wires? My single power & speaker cable has the speaker built into the back end of a 12V plug.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Ron

  • Former Staff
  • ---
  • Posts: 18087
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2005, 07:39:48 PM »
Try Garmin or Fry's Electronics.  I think I saw some at Fry's in Vegas.
Ron & Sam-home is where we park it. Currently located   HERE

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2005, 08:01:42 PM »
Thanks Ron. It's a long way to Vegas though  ;D I looked in Fry's somewhere last week, now where the heck was that? We pass another Fry's tomorrow, so I'll check it out.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Jim Dick

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 7675
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2005, 12:49:46 AM »
Tom,

The cable that came with the SPIII only has the speaker cable with the power. The Garmin cable has the power and serial port plugs but no speaker plug.

Jim

Titusville, Florida
U.S. Navy Veteran
2000 American Dream 40' DP
2012 GMC Terrain
2006 Suzuki Boulevard C50T Motorcycle
http://photo.net/photos/jimdick

Ron

  • Former Staff
  • ---
  • Posts: 18087
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2005, 12:53:46 AM »
Thanks Ron. It's a long way to Vegas though  ;D I looked in Fry's somewhere last week, now where the heck was that? We pass another Fry's tomorrow, so I'll check it out.

Should be in the same area as they have the GPS/s There was a section that had Garmin Accessories hanging on a board.
Ron & Sam-home is where we park it. Currently located   HERE

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2005, 06:10:38 AM »
Got it Jim, thanks. I just realized that there's a separate speaker jack on the back of my SPIII, so all I need do is find the power/data cable like yours and use a different speaker.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Jim Dick

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 7675
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2005, 09:03:39 AM »
Tom,

You can use a seperate speaker or just use the old cable for the speaker only if it still works.

Jim

Titusville, Florida
U.S. Navy Veteran
2000 American Dream 40' DP
2012 GMC Terrain
2006 Suzuki Boulevard C50T Motorcycle
http://photo.net/photos/jimdick

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2005, 09:22:48 AM »
Jim

The speaker wires are OK, but they did something goofy when they put the whole "harness" together. Remember me showing you those "bumps" in the cable? I thought they'd been caused by chris inadvertently damaging the cable. I split open the outer sheath of the harnes at each of those bumps, thinking I'd find a break at each one. Turns out they were excess length of one of the power wires that had been tucked during application of the final sheath. There were no breaks and no damage at any of those bumps.

I finally figured out the problem was in the 4-pin molded plug that goes into the GPS receiver. There's continuity the full length of the wire to the point where it disappears into the molded plug, but not at the +12V supply pin on the other side of the plug. The wire might have come detached from the pin itself, but the only way to get to it is to destroy the molded plug.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Jim Dick

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 7675
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2005, 03:57:31 PM »
Tom,

Since they screwed up on making the cable perhaps a call to Garmin explaining what you found and the fact the cable no longer works might get you a new one. Of course, with my luck, it wouldn't work. :)

Jim

Titusville, Florida
U.S. Navy Veteran
2000 American Dream 40' DP
2012 GMC Terrain
2006 Suzuki Boulevard C50T Motorcycle
http://photo.net/photos/jimdick

Ron

  • Former Staff
  • ---
  • Posts: 18087
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #13 on: March 05, 2005, 04:35:37 PM »
Might just be worth a try Tom.  Garmin seems to be very responsive on their equipment.  Wish they were as responsive concerning City Nav.
Ron & Sam-home is where we park it. Currently located   HERE

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #14 on: March 05, 2005, 09:47:15 PM »
We stopped at Fry's on the way home this evening. After a lot of rumaging around the GPS cable rack, I found a solitary SPIII power/data cable. Now all I have to do is make onegood  cable out of the two.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Ron

  • Former Staff
  • ---
  • Posts: 18087
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #15 on: March 06, 2005, 12:22:02 AM »
Glad you found somthing you can use.  I think if it were me I would call Garmin and try to get them to provide a new one to replace a defective one.
Ron & Sam-home is where we park it. Currently located   HERE

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #16 on: March 06, 2005, 12:23:12 AM »
I think I will call Garmin Ron, and then I might have a spare cable.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

Ron

  • Former Staff
  • ---
  • Posts: 18087
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #17 on: March 06, 2005, 12:39:54 AM »
I would be interested in their response.
Ron & Sam-home is where we park it. Currently located   HERE

BernieD

  • ---
  • Posts: 5813
    • PressurePro
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #18 on: March 06, 2005, 07:55:57 AM »
I think I will call Garmin Ron, and then I might have a spare cable.

Tom

When I had my SPIII I wanted a connection between the SPIII and my laptop so I could run Street Atlas simultaneously. Bronco One (of blessed memory <G>) had such a cord along with cords of other flavors, all Garmin issue. I would think that you should be able to get something thru Garmin or they should be able to direct you to Garmin dealers that carry them.
Bernie & Marlene Dobrin
Home is Goodyear, AZ
Missing our Travel Supreme

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #19 on: March 06, 2005, 10:27:57 AM »
Thanks Bernie. The cord I picked up at Fry's has the data wires and power, but not speaker. The original cord has power and speaker wires with the speaker itself built into the power plug. I think this is an easy combination of cords. Wish I'd thought of Bronco One.
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

BernieD

  • ---
  • Posts: 5813
    • PressurePro
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #20 on: March 06, 2005, 12:54:19 PM »
Thanks Bernie. The cord I picked up at Fry's has the data wires and power, but not speaker. The original cord has power and speaker wires with the speaker itself built into the power plug. I think this is an easy combination of cords. Wish I'd thought of Bronco One.

Tom

Would have recommended Bronco One but it is no longer >:(
Bernie & Marlene Dobrin
Home is Goodyear, AZ
Missing our Travel Supreme

Tom

  • Administrator
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 44390
    • RV Forum web site
Re: SPIII cable
« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2005, 12:59:42 PM »
Quote
Would have recommended Bronco One but it is no longer[/unquote]

Maybe that's why I didn't call them  ;D
Tom.  Need help? Click the Help button in the toolbar above.

 

Hosted by Over The Network