rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Fridge Defend
RV Life Magazine RV Park Reviews RV Trip Wizard

Author Topic: RV History  (Read 580 times)

uchu

  • ---
  • Posts: 70
RV History
« on: June 04, 2020, 02:04:41 PM »
It a year old article, but I couldn't find any reference to it here...Over a century of motorized RVing!

https://blog.cheapism.com/history-of-the-rv-/

1999 Georgie Boy CruiseMaster "George"

IBTripping

  • ---
  • Posts: 1017
Re: RV History
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2020, 10:29:33 PM »
Thanks for posting. I enjoyed reading and seeing the pictures.
1996 Coachmen Catalina 230BH
2004 Dodge Durango SLT 4.7L

FunSteak

  • ---
  • Posts: 442
Re: RV History
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2020, 07:00:44 AM »
A number of those photos come from the RV Hall of Fame and Museum in Elkhart, IN.  If you haven't been to it, I can't recommend it enough!  So many great old rigs, and a beautiful setup.  We spent a few hours checking it out, and probably could have stayed longer. 

https://www.rvmhhalloffame.org/
JP & Karen
2017 Minnie Winnie 26a

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 7005
  • Westminster, CO
Re: RV History
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2020, 07:09:40 AM »
Although it's closed right now, due to the virus, the Jack Sisemore Traveland RV Museum in Amarillo, TX is a great
place to visit if you're in the area.
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL, Bounder, Beaver
  de N8GGG

camperAL

  • ---
  • Posts: 1400
  • Back Into RV'ing
Re: RV History
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2020, 07:43:50 AM »
I'll second the RV Hall of Fame and Museum. I've been there several times. They have a walkway to the older RV's of yesterday and as you walk, the RV's get more modern. Much information and a lot of great antique RV's to see. If you don't live there, put it on your bucket list of things to see next time you are near.
CamperAL (Indiana)
(2006 Coachmen Mirada 290 KS )

Matt_C

  • ---
  • Posts: 184
Re: RV History
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2020, 09:22:38 AM »
BTDT, a good stop. 

Ours is a '73-23 version that they show a '74.  The cult is still going strong.

Matt
A lifelong waterman with a trophy wife and a pair of mutts going places we cannot get by boat.

Gary RV_Wizard

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 71191
  • RVer Emeritus
Re: RV History
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2020, 09:47:43 AM »
One of the earliest 5W camping trailers was designed and built by aircraft pioneer Glenn Curtiss for use as a mobile fishing camp with his buddies Henry Ford and Thomas Edison. There is a fine example in The Glenn Curtiss Museum in Hammondsport, NY.  Well worth a stop  in in the upstate NY Finger Lakes region.  Memorabilia of early aircraft, bicycles, motorcycles, speedboats and the Curtiss Aerocar RV.

https://www.everything-about-rving.com/when-were-the-first-fifth-wheel-trailers-built.html

https://www.glennhcurtissmuseum.org/collections.php
Gary
--------------
Gary Brinck
Summers: Black Mountain, NC
Home: Ocala National Forest, FL

Ex-Calif

  • ---
  • Posts: 653
  • Dan from Dayton...
Re: RV History
« Reply #7 on: June 05, 2020, 12:46:43 PM »
I visited the Glenn Curtis museum a few years ago and saw this tucked in a corner. Here's how you traveled if you owned a huge manufacturing company post WWII... He apparently wanted a cool way to travel with his family to Florida.

Pretty cool
"Marvin" - 1997 Georgie Boy Pursuit 3150 - P30 Chev 454
Various classic MGBs
Ex-liveaboard boater - Class A newbie in sponge mode

lynnmor

  • ---
  • Posts: 1538
Re: RV History
« Reply #8 on: June 05, 2020, 03:22:02 PM »

JudyJB

  • ---
  • Posts: 1438
Re: RV History
« Reply #9 on: June 05, 2020, 08:14:57 PM »
Ford, however, went in style with his friends Harvey Firestone and Thomas Edison.  His original cook wagon is in the Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn, MI, but the three of them took along a whole entourage of "helpers" to set up their multiple tents and prepare food for them.  The crew followed in multiple trucks to carry all the gear, but it must have been quite a trip with three of the most famous inventors of the early 20th Century! 
Full-timing for over eight years and 145,000 miles in a
2012 Fleetwood Tioga Ranger 31N.
http://grandmajjb.blogspot.com/

Gary RV_Wizard

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 71191
  • RVer Emeritus
Re: RV History
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2020, 09:31:30 AM »
Curtiss founded the Aerocar Company after he "retired" as chairman of his airplane company and built something like 132 of these ultra camping trailers.
Gary
--------------
Gary Brinck
Summers: Black Mountain, NC
Home: Ocala National Forest, FL