Sponsored by Winnebago Industries

Author Topic: Workhorse Fuses?  (Read 9054 times)

Frank & Vicki

  • ---
  • Posts: 47
Workhorse Fuses?
« on: February 13, 2009, 04:52:10 PM »
There are 2 fuse panels under the Dash Cover. I can't find any documentation identifying the fuses.
I have no power to my 12V socket on the dash and I can not find a blown fuse associated with it.
I had blown this fuse before and I thought I found the blown fuse in the small fuse block but does
not appear that any are blown currently. Can anyone point me in the right direction? I checked the
Winnie sight's Wiring Diagrams but it does not identify/name the fuses under the dash.
Thanks -- Frank O.
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A

carson

  • ---
  • Posts: 4925
  • memories of yore
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2009, 06:09:34 PM »
Just an idea here:  On my Winnebago the wire at the back of the socket had slipped of. You may have to remove the radio to get access to that tight spot.

   I am not certain, but there may be an in-line fuse holder on the wire as well in that area.

carson FL

Carson, 
 West Central Florida
Ex RV'er. (1995 Winnebago Adventurer)
2007 Buick Rendezvous, SUV / CROSSOVER

...Logic works like a charm...

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19639
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2009, 09:07:01 PM »
I can do some searching tomorrow but... On my Workhorse there is one panel under the dash (actually it is bolted in place near the floor below the parking brake) and a 2nd panel (Intelletec  Battery Control Center) under the hood.. Now.. I do not THINK the lighter is in the bcc

Here is how to test the fuses quickly

Get one of those test lamps.. Look like a screwdriver or ice pick with a bulb in the handle (I normally do not like these) or make a test lamp

I will tell you how to make it in a paragraph or two

Clip on a known good ground  And poke through the holes in the fuse.. Some of them will be DARK DARK, that's switched fuses, SOME will be BRIGHT BRIGHT, Those are good fuses

And one should be Bright/Dark (or the other way around) that is a blown fuse


How to build a test light

You will need

One lamp socket, License plate or marker light works well

One bulb, Marker light works well, that fits socket

Some wire, An alligator clip. and a pin, yes pin  Safety pin or straigh pin even a small finishing brad can be used.

Some tape or heat shrink tubing

Put alligator clip on one lead of socket

Extend other lead with wire (Cover joint with tape or heat shrink) and put the pin or brad on the end, solder this if you can (or use a "Butt" connector and crimp it well)

That's it
Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

Frank & Vicki

  • ---
  • Posts: 47
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2009, 12:14:10 AM »
John,
Thanks for the info on the test light as I do have one. I am more interested in finding out the mapping of the fuses in the 2 boxes under the flip cover for the dash. I know there are additional fuses under the hood and by the foot which I do have info for. I think I can get info on the larger of the two under the dash from the WH Chassis Guide. It is the smaller one that I am having trouble identifying the identity of the fuses - there are slots for about 8 fuses but only five are used.
Frank O.
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19639
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2009, 09:26:11 AM »
I will go out and snap a cell-phone photo that might help you with ONE of those fuse panels in a little bit..Forgot two thigns when I was out there

Snapped the photo.. The fuse I strongly suspect is the one I framed in white. This fuse is labeld "Aux Power" Any of the 10-20 amp fuses could be suspect however as could the two self-resetting circuit breakers at the bottom

I will try to get a better shot of this box later (or just note all the labels)  I can not find a 2nd fuse panel under my dash and of course I don't have a "Flip cover" over this box either  Though it's well bolted to the firewall

On edit.. I goofed, wrong fuse  When I went back and copied all the labels (the 2nd thumbnail) I was one fuse off

NOTE this is a 2005 W-series built Aug 2004 

Look at both photos, one shows the fuses clearly but not the labels  The other I typed In the labels and painted the Lighter fuse RED  If you have this block.. Odds are that's the one.. On my coach it's down below the parking brake on the firewall
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 02:28:04 PM by John In Detroit »
Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

Frank & Vicki

  • ---
  • Posts: 47
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2009, 12:09:07 PM »
John,
What year is your MH and Chassis? Mine is an 06 Winnie on an 05 W22 chassis. I looked at the WH chassis manual and found some info on the
larger fuse panel under the flip top but not the smaller one.
Thanks -- Frank O.
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A

FrontrangeRVer

  • ---
  • Posts: 1432
  • 8,600 feet elevation up in the Rockies
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2009, 07:59:24 PM »
Frank, I just saw this post, and need to go out tomorrow to check my unit.  I'm thinking we have in inline fuse to the outlet (?)  ???
2015 Winnebago Forza 34T
2 toads, depending on purpose:
2012 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon
2005 Hyundai Elantra

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19639
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2009, 07:34:40 AM »
 My chassis is a 2005, was built in Aug 2004 but the vin says 05.

You keep mentioning 2 fuse panels ONE of those panels and only one is Workhorse,  The dash 12 volt outlet is on this panel more than likely.

The other panel is Winnie and I can't help you with it at all since My house is a Damon

So if that outlet is a chassis feature, as it is on mine,  And if your Workhorse fuse panel looks like mine.. That's it

if, on the other hand it's a House outlet, it's on the other panel and I have no clue


NOTE: the fuse block descriptor (left hand thumbnail) was in the bag with the manuals, Just a piece of "peal and stick" Damon could have pealed and stuck, but frankly I'm glad they did not as I put it where it's far easier for me to see when I need it


If it's a chassis outlet (like mine) and you can't find the sticker in your bag,, you might give Workhorse a call.. Alan may be able to E-mail you a copy of your fuse layout.. (he will need your VIN of course) for the chassis panel.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2009, 07:42:47 AM by John In Detroit »
Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

jc2

  • Guest
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2009, 11:45:32 AM »
I will go out and snap a cell-phone photo that might help you with ONE of those fuse panels in a little bit..Forgot two thigns when I was out there

Snapped the photo.. The fuse I strongly suspect is the one I framed in white. This fuse is labeld "Aux Power" Any of the 10-20 amp fuses could be suspect however as could the two self-resetting circuit breakers at the bottom

I will try to get a better shot of this box later (or just note all the labels)  I can not find a 2nd fuse panel under my dash and of course I don't have a "Flip cover" over this box either  Though it's well bolted to the firewall

On edit.. I goofed, wrong fuse  When I went back and copied all the labels (the 2nd thumbnail) I was one fuse off

NOTE this is a 2005 W-series built Aug 2004 

Look at both photos, one shows the fuses clearly but not the labels  The other I typed In the labels and painted the Lighter fuse RED  If you have this block.. Odds are that's the one.. On my coach it's down below the parking brake on the firewall


Several years ago I had found a freeware/shareware program that let one insert wording into a photo like what you did.  Unfortunately, I had a HD crash and lost the program.  What is the program that you used and is it freeware/shareware?

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19639
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2009, 01:17:35 PM »
Well... Just so you know.

I used Windows PAINT

Standard with every version of Windows far as I know.. NOTHING special

I edited the photo size (making it longer) so I had some white space at the bottom

Typed the labels in the white space

Then clicked on the EDIT box, boxed the words and moved them to the places I wanted them

Then I re-edited size to the original size

So it was no special software at all save for Thumbs+ which I used to resize the shot to make the uploads smaller
Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

jc2

  • Guest
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2009, 01:47:57 PM »
Since I rarely if ever use Paint, I was not aware of that but will sure give it a try.  Thanks for the reply. :)

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19639
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2009, 08:16:27 PM »
Well... If you do a lot of that kind of work, I understand there are better programs out there

However for the amount of picture editing that I do FREE beats.... Most everything
Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

Frank & Vicki

  • ---
  • Posts: 47
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #12 on: February 17, 2009, 10:18:30 AM »
I can't find any blown fuses. I wish Winnie had marked the smaller fuse panel as I am sure that is the one. I had blown this fuse before
and if memory serves me right, the smaller fuse panel is where I found the blown fuse. However, the one I had replaced before is OK.
I only have the chassis battery hooked up so maybe the outlets are powered by the Coach batteries.
I will check this out next time at am at the storage facility.
Thanks  for eveyone's help -- Frank O.
2006 Itasca Sunrise 35A

John From Detroit

  • ---
  • Posts: 19639
  • ^My New Home^
    • Diabetics Forum
Re: Workhorse Fuses?
« Reply #13 on: February 17, 2009, 04:01:55 PM »
Well as I said it depends on the outlet  12 volt outlet in my dash is a chassis item. Same as in the car

12 volt outlets elsewhere in the rig are "house" items... Including one that is on the firewall under the dash on the passenger side.

Nothing adds excitement like something that is none of your business
My Home is where I park it.

 

Hosted by Over The Network