EPDM Coatings
RV LED Bulbs offer Sponsored by Spotless Water Systems Sponsored by RV Upgrades width= Composet Products EVDO

Author Topic: Intellitec climate control  (Read 3093 times)

cbeam2

  • ---
  • Posts: 116
Intellitec climate control
« on: July 14, 2010, 06:17:09 PM »
Will the problems of recent never end? :o

I left the other morning and heard the furnace running. I went into the RV to check it out and the heat was full blast and my temp gauge said it over over 100 degrees in there. Everything was off on the Intelletec control panel. I ended up cutting gas off to kill it. After that the fan never would shut off, even left all day to cool down. I had to unplug everything I could find to get it to go off.

So there's the dual temp control panel in the BR and anther Intelletec black box under the fridge where inverter and wiring is located. Does anyone know which box would most likely have gone bad?


Chuck
'98 Southwind Storm
P30

Gary RV Roamer

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 40606
  • We're on the road again...
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2010, 09:55:09 PM »
One of  these service manuals may help, depending on which model Climate Contrl you have:

http://www.intellitec.com/pdfs/SpecialPurpose/5300591.597.pdf
http://intellitec.com/pdfs/SpecialPurpose/5300855.856.pdf
Gary
--------------
Gary Brinck
2004 American Tradition
2007 GMC Acadia
Homebase: Ocala National Forest, FL

cbeam2

  • ---
  • Posts: 116
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2010, 05:48:54 AM »
I looked thru those but they mostly address AC tests. I emailed their tech support but haven't heard anything from them.


chuck
'98 Southwind Storm
P30

Gary RV Roamer

  • Forum Staff
  • ---
  • *
  • Posts: 40606
  • We're on the road again...
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2010, 09:40:58 AM »
I don't think Intellitec responds to customer support requests any more. Another victim of the economy. They may refer you to a guy who does it for a fee, though.

I doubt if there is a problem with the Climate Control box anyway. More likely the furnace has shorted its control or something else is shorted and applying +12v to the "call for heat" line from t-stat to furnace.  Check the furnace itself and disconnect the +12v line from the t-stat and see if the furnace shuts off.  The burner should cut out quickly but fan will run awhile. If the furnace still runs, you probably have a bad board in the furnace.
Gary
--------------
Gary Brinck
2004 American Tradition
2007 GMC Acadia
Homebase: Ocala National Forest, FL

cbeam2

  • ---
  • Posts: 116
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2010, 10:21:05 AM »
The Intellitec controls heat also so are you sure the furnace has it's own control board?

They still have an email tech link so I figured they used it. Oh well

Chuck
'98 Southwind Storm
P30

Alfa38User

  • ---
  • Posts: 2896
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2010, 02:33:14 PM »
Yes!! they all do AFIK. You likely have either a Suburban or Atwood furnace. From the publications RV Roamer pointed to, there is likely a thermostat that is part of the Intellitec system.
Stu
Montreal, Canada
Snowbird, SW Florida
Alfa Gold 38 (2000) 5ver

cbeam2

  • ---
  • Posts: 116
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2010, 07:39:56 AM »
I can unplug the front thermistor from the control box and it shuts down. I assume the thermistor has gone bad. It is mounted under the dinette cabinets. What is the best way to access the wiring inside the cabinets? Any trick to removing the panels? I don't see any kind of access to it.

chuck
'98 Southwind Storm
P30

Alfa38User

  • ---
  • Posts: 2896
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2010, 10:14:35 AM »
Under the conditions you describe, I am not sure why you need access to the wiring itself but taking the cover off the thermostat and, using the info in the publications, check to see if the appropriate lead to the furnace has 12V volts on it, (usually labelled "W"). If so, disconnecting this lead alone should shut off the furnace and if it does and the temperature selected does not justify calling for heat, the thermostat itself is likely defective.

If the thermostat  controls both the AC and the furnace, there may be two bundles of wire out of the thermostat, one going to the AC unit and 1 to the furnace. There may also be a second "W" lead going to the AC unit if it is equipped with a heat pump or heat strip.
Stu
Montreal, Canada
Snowbird, SW Florida
Alfa Gold 38 (2000) 5ver

cbeam2

  • ---
  • Posts: 116
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2010, 10:29:49 AM »
I need to access it to replace the temp sensor. I went out there pulling, tugging and prying. I was able to pry the inside bottom panel up inside the cabinet which got me to the wires. 


Chuck
'98 Southwind Storm
P30

Alfa38User

  • ---
  • Posts: 2896
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2010, 11:03:17 AM »
Ahh!! I missed it where you said you unplugged "from the control box". I thought from behind the Thermostat itself. (Mine is plug-ended). Will you have to splice in the new one (unless it is a clear run to the control box itself) ??

Good luck!!
Stu
Montreal, Canada
Snowbird, SW Florida
Alfa Gold 38 (2000) 5ver

cbeam2

  • ---
  • Posts: 116
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2010, 11:14:21 AM »
There were two spliced connectors under there. I would think this was a common part but I only found two places online that had them.

chuck
'98 Southwind Storm
P30

ss66chevelle

  • Posts: 4
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #11 on: July 29, 2011, 07:49:19 AM »
Chuck-
I have been experiencing the same problem that you did regarding the furnace coming on.  Additionally, the ECC BOX "clicks" every so often and the a/c's seem to be shedding alot more than usual...... I suspect that the ECC PART NUMBER  000591-000 is bad. Any info you can provide would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks

Paul

nelson davis

  • Posts: 2
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2011, 04:37:13 PM »
HI:   My Intellitec climate control decided to turn on the furnace by itself last Sat.n  The coach has been parked for about a month.  Had a hard time trying to shut it off.  Thought it might have been a fluke so I  left it on twice more with a repeat of turning on the furnnace when it's suppost to be  shut off.  Noticed the ecc brain box was clicking  when I had disabled the furnace.  I see there are several other posts about the same problem.  What were the solutions?   Thanks for any help  Nelson.  The thermostat seems as if it is working correctly as I can hear it click on and off.

nelson davis

  • Posts: 2
Re: Intellitec climate control
« Reply #13 on: October 28, 2011, 11:36:03 AM »
The sloution to my problem was a defective thermostat.  The Ecc master controller and temperature sensors all were ok.  Hope this helps.