Transport of firearms in RV
[…] Once stopped and connected, I plan to load the shotgun and have it at my bedside at night.

Does anyone have authoritative knowledge of the laws in any of these states that would apply to my situation?  Is it allowed to transport a shotgun unloaded in an RV? Once stopped, is it lawful to have a loaded shotgun in the RV?

Any references would be appreciated.  I tried reading the statutes themselves, but it still is not clear to me what is/is not allowed for non-residents.

Thanks,
 
Interstate transportation of firearms is protected by 18 U.S. Code Section 926A. The requirement "...Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver?s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console..." would apply to a motorhome.

It is my understanding that New York does not consider you as transporting through the state if you stop for even one night. I do not know if this is an issue with long guns.