Click the image below to go to our message boards

RV Forum Commuinity

Our sponsors

Sponsored by PM Winter Boat Covers

Sponsored by RV Upgrades

 Sponsored by Winnebago Industries

Sponsored by Composet Products

Sponsored by EPDM Coatings

Sponsored by Smart RV Products

Sponsored by Custom Yacht Interiors

Over The Network

Don & Betty Jordan's Alaska trip

Our 1997 Alaska Journey

by Don Jordan

A daily journal of our 1997 Good Sam Alaskan Caraventure. It covers our trip from the day we left our home in Southern California until we arrived in Vancouver, BC on our way home, a period of about 60 days. There is more to my personal journal, but I felt that the strictly personal stuff, i.e., visits with friends and relatives on the way home, would not be of interest to most of you.

Don Jordan,
8/22/97

Friday, June 13, 1997 - Day 1:
We arose at 5:45 AM, eager to start our Alaska Adventure -our third major trip in the Hawk. We awoke to a heavily over-cast day with the promise of rain. After our personal care gear was placed aboard the Hawk we checked to make sure that the water heater and the refrigerator were turned down, turned off the water supply to the clothes washer and unplugged the TV's, water circulator, computer equipment, and anything else which did not need to be running while we are gone. Finally, at 8:40 AM we were ready to get started on the long journey.
The weather was cool and foggy while we were loading, but just as we were ready to leave, the promised rain arrived. We met Beryl and Bob McConnell in their Holiday Rambler 1000 Motor Home at Brea Mall and then took off from there together - heading up the 57 Freeway. The rain continued to plague us until we got to Arcadia on the I-210 Freeway and by the time we got to the I-5 Freeway the sun was shining and the clouds were gone.
We had an uneventful trip up the I-5 handling the "Grape Vine" with no problems. We decided to drive straight through to Coalinga and the Almond Tree RV Park after a short break at Lebec to stretch our legs. We arrived at 1:00 PM and were able to get two nice spots side by side - both with good satellite reception. We set up our rigs for an overnight stay without bothering to hook up the sewer connection. Betty and I then had a late lunch and kicked back for the rest of the afternoon.
Tomorrow we head north again on I-5 with a projected stop north of Sacramento. It should be around the same mileage as today's run.
Day 1 - Results:
Departure Time (PST) 8:40 AM
Arrival Time (MST) 1:00 PM
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 20 Min.
Miles since last camp: (Home) 239.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 239.4
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - 0.0
Cost - $0.00
Mileage - N/A mpg
Camp Ground: Almond Tree RV Park, Coalinga, CA
Camping cost this stay: $5.00 (As guest of Bob & Beryl on their CG membership)
Camping cost trip total: $5.00

Saturday, June 14, 1997 -- Day 2:
After a good night's sleep we arose at about 6:45. After showering and having breakfast we quickly broke camp and headed on North on I-5. It was quite windy, making steering a straight line a bit difficult. Due to the summer vacation season, traffic was very heavy.
We stopped at Santa Nella, as Bob needed gasoline. I filled the Hawk with diesel even though we had over a half of tank of fuel remaining. We then continued on to Sacramento where we stopped at Fry's Electronics so Bob could get an A/B switch for his new DSS roof top antenna hook-up. While there we got a sandwich, chips and drink for each of us at their snack bar.
We continued on to Dunnigan, north of Sacramento on the I-5, where we stopped at the Campers Inn RV Park. By the time we were setting up camp the temperature had gotten up to 93 degrees, so setting up camp was a hot and sweaty chore.
Tomorrow will be a short day with only about 130 miles to go to Redding where we will stay for Betty's birthday. We hope to get together with Tom and Margi Binninger while we are there.

Day 2 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:50 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 2:20 PM
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 30 Min.
Miles since last camp: 248.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 487.8
Miles since last fill: 367.0
Fuel:
Gallons added - 40.90
Cost - $52.32
Mileage - 9.07 mpg
Camp Ground: Campers Inn RV Park, Dunnigan, CA
Camping cost this stay: $17.10 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $22.10
Sunday, June 15, 1997 - Day3:
We set the alarm for 6:00 AM to ensure that we got an early start for the day. We are only going as far as Redding -- around 130 or 140 miles - but we need to stop at a market on the way so we can get steaks, etc., for Betty's birthday dinner this evening. Tom and Margi Binninger are going to pick us up at 1:00 PM and take us to the Lakeview Restaurant where we'll all have lunch. We'll visit over lunch but Tom and Margi have plans for later in the day.
We are at Mountain Gate RV Park and it is really quite nice. The weather is hot - it's currently 89 degrees - and clear and beautiful. When we return from lunch we'll kick back for a while and then get out the barbecue and cook the steaks. Steaks, salad, rice, and corn on the cob is the menu. Tomorrow we'll move on north into Oregon.
Day 3 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:55 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 11:05 AM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 3 Hrs. 10 Min.
Miles since last camp: 143.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 631.2
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
Camp Ground: Mountain Gate RV Park, Redding, CA
Camping cost this stay: $21.78 (1 Night)
Camping cost trip total: $43.88

Monday, June 16, 1997 - Day 4:
Yesterday we planned to have a steak barbecue for Betty's birthday but we had a big lunch with the Binningers at Amigo's Mexican restaurant overlooking the Sacramento River in Anderson, a southern suburb of Redding. By the time we finished lunch none of us felt like a big dinner so we decided to put off the barbecue until today.
The temperature yesterday peaked at about 104 degrees at around 3:00 to 4:00 PM. Thank goodness for air conditioning!
Today we plan to leave at about 8:00 AM and head north to Roseburg, OR which should be another fairly easy driving day. Margi Binninger recommended a park there called Twin Rivers RV Park. It's about 5 miles off the freeway but is very nice and is right on the Umpquah River. We may stay a couple of days and this evening we'll have our delayed barbecue.
Later: The trip north was through mostly mountainous terrain on generally excellent highway. Bob needed to stop for fuel so we filled up the Hawk's diesel tanks too.
We had a very close near miss to an accident. When we pulled off the highway looking for a rest stop I started to make a left turn on to the frontage road. My view to the right was blocked. When I pulled forward, a car that was coming from the right was forced to swerve off the road onto the verge in order to avoid hitting us. Needless to say, the driver was really mad at me. Thank heavens he had fast reactions and managed to miss us.
We stopped for the day at Twin Rivers Vacation Park on the recommendation of Margi Binninger. The park is delightful and we were lucky to get in. We got the last two full hook-up spots available. After setting up camp, we relaxed for a while and then had our barbecue steak dinner in honor of Betty's birthday. We'll stay here for two nights and then head north again on Wednesday.
Day 4 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:50 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:40 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 50 Min.
Miles since last camp: 251.8
Indicated Total miles traveled: 883.0
Miles since last fill: 366.5
Fuel:
Gallons added - 37.53
Cost - $51.00
Mileage - 9.76 MPG
Camp Ground: Twin Rivers Vacation Park, Roseburg, OR
Camping cost this stay: $37.80 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $81.68

Tuesday, June 17, 1997 - Day 5:
Today is a relaxation day. We will basically just kick back and do little or nothing. We got together with Beryl and Bob in the late afternoon for drinks and then each couple had dinner on their own in their own coach.

Wednesday, June 18, 1997 - Day 6:
We left Roseburg at 8:00 AM heading for Kent, Washington. Bob needed fuel
again, so we both stopped and filled up at Aurora, OR. We made only two other stops - a rest stop at around 10:00 AM and a lunch stop shortly after 12:00 noon. We arrived at Seattle/Tacoma KOA park at 3:07 PM and were able to get two adjoining spots. Bob and Beryl parked their rig in their spot and then joined us in the Hawk to go to a nearby shopping center for a few needed items. When we got back to camp, I parked in our spot and then we set up for our over-night stay. We were not favorably impressed with this camp. It was sort of tacky.
Day 6-- Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:00 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 15:07 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 7 Hrs. 07 Min.
Miles since last camp: 362.2
Indicated Total miles traveled: 1245.2
Miles since last fill: 352.6
Fuel:
Gallons added - 32.46
Cost - $40.22
Mileage - 10.86 MPG
Camp Ground: Seattle/Tacoma KOA, Kent, WA
Camping cost this stay: $27.31 (1 Night)
Camping cost trip total: $108.99
Thursday, June 19, 1997 - Day 7:
Today, as we needed propane, we filled up before leaving the Seattle/Tacoma KOA. It's a good thing we did, as the tank took 17.5 gallons. Cost was $26.31 -- $1.50 per gallon.
We got on to Washington Highway 167 and headed north to its junction with I-405, the eastern by-pass route around down town Seattle. There was some construction work on 167 that slowed us down a bit, but not too badly. We followed I-405 north to its junction with I-5 north bound where we continued heading towards Bellingham, WA. There was major construction just north of where we got on to I-5 so we wound up creeping in low gear for several miles. Once past there, however, we moved along at normal freeway speed.
At Bellingham we turned off of I-5 onto Washington Highway 542 east bound. About 10 miles east of Bellingham we turned north on Washington Highway 9 and followed it to Sumas, WA and the Canadian port of entry. Apparently Betty and I appeared to be shifty eyed miscreants as we were pulled over for a full coach inspection despite the fact we had all of our ducks in a row with regard to vehicle registration and insurance papers and our passports. Inspection was not all that bad -- we were allowed to stay aboard while the customs inspector made his search. The only thing we were hung on was that Betty had apples in the refrigerator. The inspector gave us the choice of coring the apples and throwing the cores in their designated agricultural waste container or just disposing of the entire apples in the same way. We chose the former and were soon on our way again. Beryl and Bob went through customs without a hitch and waited for us down the road a bit. I suspect that they were looking for firearms, as he wanted to see in our safe and also rummaged around in the closets as well as one of the exterior storage bins. That, combined with his comment that "this is certainly a beautiful coach", is what makes me think it was guns he was searching for.
We stopped for the day at Hope KOA in Hope, BC. It's a beautiful park with many trees - it's quite rustic. We lucked out and got one of the few spots with an opening between trees where we are able to pick up several of the satellites so we have some TV. Local TV reception is poor and there is no cable. Tomorrow morning we will stop at a bank in Hope and get some Canadian money. The exchange rate is currently around $1.34 Canadian per dollar.
Day 7 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 9:20 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:00 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 40 Min.
Miles since last camp: 184.6
Indicated Total miles traveled: 1429.8
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - 17.5 Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - $26.31
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: Hope KOA, Hope, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay: $12.71 (1 Night) ($19.26 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $121.70
Friday, June 20, 1997 - Day 8:
As we only had about 130 miles to drive today, we stuck around camp until 11:00 AM before pulling out. We stopped in town in Hope, BC to change some US currency to Canadian and then had lunch in a nice little deli. A cup of
delicious split pea soup loaded with chunks of ham along with a large tuna salad sandwich on rye for each of us and coffee for me and tea for Betty cost only $10.30 Canadian ($7.52 American) - a bargain anyway you look at it.
After lunch we headed north on Canada 1, the Trans-Canada Highway, with Cache Creek as our destination. The drive was spectacular following the Fraser River for a while, the Thomson River for a while and finally through rolling farming country. We were able to get pictures at one of the more spectacular spots. Road construction and winding roads kept our average speed down as did the maximum 90 KPH speed limit (approximately 56-MPH). We arrived at Cache Creek Campground at 3:00 PM, definitely ready to call it a day. We were able to get two nice spots with full hook-ups for the night. One thing we discovered very soon is that there are jillions of mosquitoes in the area and the cottonwood trees are shedding.
Tomorrow we will head north on Canada 97 towards Dawson Creek with Quesnel as our destination for the day. Tonight, both couples are spending the evening on our own. I'll try to get caught up on Compuserve messages - I was able to download messages this morning before we left Hope KOA.
Day 8 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 11:00 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 15:00 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 00 Min.
Miles since last camp: 131.6
Indicated Total miles traveled: 1561.4
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: Cache Creek Campground, Cache Creek, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay: $14.85 (1 Night) ($20.33 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $136.55
Saturday, June 21, 1997 - Day 9:
Last evening I got caught up on my Compuserve Forum and e-mail messages so I was pleasantly surprised to get permission from the manager of Roberts Roost RV Park at Quesnel, BC to use their fax phone line to access Compuserve today. We left Cache Creek at 8:30 AM and continued north on Canada Highway 97. Our only stop for the day was for fuel at Lac La Hache, BC so despite speed limits of 90 KPH for most of the way we made good time. The scenery today was rolling hills and mountains with lots of lakes and the ever-present Fraser River.
Roberts Roost RV Park at Quesnel, BC is very nice. It is right on a lake with a number of lake front spots with great views. We got a couple of nice spots with full hook-ups but our view is a green belt and a low hill across the way. There is a dog show group also staying here and having some type of exhibition and dinner. Other guests of the park are invited for the dinner. We haven't made up our mind whether or not to go to it. Satellite reception is excellent here.
Day 9- Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:30 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 12:40 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 10 Min.
Miles since last camp: 200.8
Indicated Total miles traveled: 1762.2
Miles since last fill: 624.9
Fuel:
Gallons added - 57.86 Gallons (219.0 Liters)
Cost - $81.42 ($111.47 Canadian)
Mileage - 10.80
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: Roberts Roost RV Park, Quesnel, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay: $14.61 (1 Night) ($20.00 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $151.16

Sunday, June 22, 1997 - Day 10:
We continued north and east on Canada 97. Our original potential stopping spot for the day was Whisper Point Provincial Park but we decided to continue on further up the road. Shortly before we reached our goal, we ran into some really bad road, the first we have experienced on this trip. There was about 15 Km (10 Miles) of roadway badly damaged by frost heaves. We had to slow to about 35 MPH to keep from damaging the coaches.
We found water on the floor in the coach bathroom this morning. I can't yet tell if it is a fresh water leak or a "black water" leak. That will have to wait until we get to Dawson Creek.
Day 10- Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 9:00 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 13:20 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 20 Min.
Miles since last camp: 211.1
Indicated Total miles traveled: 1973.3
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: Pine Valley RV Park, Pine Valley, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay: $11.91 (1 Night) ($16.30 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $163.07

Monday, June 23, 1997 - Day 11:
We left Pine Valley at 8:00 AM on the last leg of our journey to Dawson Creek, the rally point for our Alaskan Caraventure. We stopped in Chetwynd so Bob could get gasoline and so we could eat breakfast out for a change. A hearty breakfast of 2 eggs, 3 sausages or a large slice of ham, home fried potatoes, 2 pieces of toast, and coffee or tea was $10.90 Can which, with a $2 Can tip comes to $9.42 American for both Betty and me.
After breakfast we continued on to Dawson Creek, arriving at Tubby's RV Park at 11:30 AM. Although we are now in the Mountain Time Zone we don't have to reset our clocks and watches, as they do not observe Daylight Saving Time in British Columbia. We checked in and were assigned spots. As we are 3 days early for the caravan, we had to pay for the 3 days at the Good Sam rate - $47.30 Canadian for the 3 nights ($34.55 US).
Bob and Beryl washed their Motor Home in the RV wash here in camp and settled in to their spot while Betty and I went into town and exchanged more dollars for Canadian currency. We then went to the RV repair facility just down the street from Tubby's to get the leaking toilet repaired. They were swamped and said that if I would take the toilet out they would help me fix it - assuming that the leak is in the water valve. I had to borrow a couple of tools -- a deep 1/2" socket and a small pipe wrench - but managed to get the toilet out after quite a struggle. As it turned out, the water valve was indeed the culprit. However they did not have a matching new valve. Fortunately the valve is repairable. The repairman removed the valve assembly and replaced the O-ring seal. When we reassembled the unit and tested it the leak was gone. I bought a new floor seal ring and then reinstalled the toilet. When the water was turned on again, all was well with no sign of leaking.
When we got back to camp I also used the RV wash and cleaned up the Hawk. It was a real mess from the bugs plastered all over the front end. After finishing, we finally pulled into our spot and hooked up to the power, water, and sewer at around 3:30 or 4:00 PM. Satellite reception is good.There are already quite a few rigs here that will be joining us on the caravan. The wagon master, Gil Gilbert, also arrived today. We will drop in and say "Hi" tomorrow.
Day 11- Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:00 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 11:30 AM MST
Time Zone: MST
Travel-time (actual) 3 Hrs. 30 Min.
Miles since last camp: 132.0
Indicated Total miles traveled: 2105.3
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: Tubby's RV Park, Dawson Creek, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay: $34.55 (3 Nights) ($47.30 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $197.62
Camping Cost (Caravan): $23.03 (2 Nights) ($31.53 CN)
Camping Cost Total: $220.65

Tuesday, June 24, 1997 -- Day 12:
Not too much is doing today. We went to a hardware store and got some weather stripping for Bob & Beryl's screen door to help keep out the flying insects and stopped in a convenience store to get some hamburger buns, lettuce, etc. Also called and had a glass repair company come out to fix the ding in the left windshield. Before they arrived the ding sprouted a couple of long cracks. They were able to apply cement and force it into the crack - which is supposed to stop the crack from spreading any further. After we get home, I'll have to find someplace where we can have a new windshield pane installed. Oddly, the same thing happened to Bob and Beryl's coach. Repair cost for each of us was $29 Canadian.
In the late afternoon I barbecued hamburgers for the group. We also had oven baked "French Fries" and a bean and onion salad. After dinner and after we had separated to our own coaches, a terrific thunder and lightning storm came up. Fortunately, I was able to get all of the awnings up and the satellite and TV antennas down before the storm hit us. I disconnected the computer from AC power and ran on battery power to finish my work. The storm was quite severe with a number of lightning strokes directly above us. We were really happy to be inside and safe.

Wednesday, June 25, 1997 - Day 13:
The storm moved on during the night and today is bright and sunny. Bob needed to get an oil change on his coach this morning. Afterward, we all got in their coach and went down town. Bob and Beryl needed to exchange dollars for more Canadian money. We then stopped in a liquor store and got a 12 pack of beer for Bob and one for me. Cost for a 12-pack of 12 ounce cans was $21.00 Canadian ($15.45 American) due to Canada's high tax rate on alcoholic beverages. Then on to the market to replenish supplies.
After we returned to camp I helped guide Bob back into their spot. We then had lunch and rested for a bit. At 1:00 we took the bus back down town and wandered around doing some sight seeing and picture taking. We stopped in the "Dew Drop Inn" pub in the Alaska Hotel where Bob and I each had a pint of Molson's Canadian beer and Betty and Beryl each had a drink. It's pretty quaint and even at mid-afternoon was crowded with locals.
After a circuitous bus ride back to the park we all kicked back for the rest of the afternoon. I just stopped to go out and raise the large awning as a new thunderstorm is approaching. I can already hear the thunder

Thursday, June 26, 1997 - Day 14:
Betty did the laundry this morning - quite a chore as we haven't done any clothes washing since we left home. I worked on the computer here in our coach for a while and then went over to help Bob in trying to get his laptop computer working properly. We worked at it until lunch, took an hour break, and then had at it again after we ate. I cleaned out a lot of trash files from his hard disk and re-installed his audio program. We had the CD-ROM working well and had the standard computer sounds working properly but were unable to get the Audio ROM player to work. Late in the afternoon we lost all of the sound again. I'll have to try again tomorrow.
We went to a get-aquainted meeting for the caravan members at 3:00 PM. It was interesting hearing about the other people and where they come from. We all took snacks and our own beverages. Tomorrow morning we will have the official briefing meeting where we will discuss the trip, route, stops, etc.

Friday, June 27, 1997 - Day 15:
Rain continued all day today and into the late evening. I spent a large part of the day working on Bob's computer trying to get his sound system working. Late in the afternoon we finally got it working.
We had a breakfast meeting and briefing with Gil and Addie Gilbert and the entire caravan group. It lasted from 7:30 to about 10:30 AM. Then in the evening, we were all picked up by a bus and taken to our welcoming banquet at the George Dawson Hall. Dinner was quite good: Chicken Cordon Bleu, baked potato, vegetables, salads, rolls, and apple strudel for dessert.
Tomorrow we start on our actual caravan towards Alaska.

Saturday, June 28, 1997 - Day 16:
We awoke to partially cloudy skies but no rain for the first time in several days. We were ready to pull out of camp by 7:30 AM. Shortly after we left camp a flood of water poured down out of the overhead TV compartment directly onto the computer. Talk about bummed out! Betty grabbed the computer and pulled it out of the downpour. We dried it off as best we could and put a bunch of towels on the dash to absorb any more water.
The drive up Canada 97, the Alaskan Highway was otherwise uneventful except for the gasoline geyser we saw while we were having breakfast at the Shepherd Inn. A tank truck was pumping gas into their underground storage tank when all of a sudden there was a fountain of gasoline spraying into the air 5 or 10 feet. The truck driver was on the opposite side of the truck and did not see the problem for a bit. When he finally saw the gasoline flood he moved like a bolt of lightning to shut off his pump. I later found out that the problem was that the tank vent pipe was plugged.

When we arrived at West End RV Park in Fort Nelson, BC I got up on the roof of the Hawk and re-caulked the seam between the front cap and the rubber roof. I sure hope that this takes care of the leak. I used the hair dryer to dry out the keyboard of the computer and it seems to be working fine now.

Day 16 - Results:
Departure Time (MST) 7:35 AM MST
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:40 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 7 Hrs. 5 Min.
Miles since last camp: 296.9
Indicated Total miles traveled: 2402.2
Miles since last fill: 689.6
Fuel:
Gallons added - 65.87 Gallons (249.31 Liters)
Cost - $121.83 ($166.79 Canadian)
Mileage - 10.47 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: West End RV Park, Fort Nelson, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Night) ($15.75 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $232.15

Sunday, June 29, 1997 - Day 17:
We left Fort Nelson at 8:05 AM continuing north and west on the Alaskan Highway. Our destination today is J & H Wilderness Resort at Muncho Lake. The weather was broken clouds with some sunshine as we left camp. We had agreed to drive at a more leisurely pace today so that we might see some of the wildlife along the road.
For the most part the highway was good, although we ran into a major construction project at the summit of Steamboat Mountain. There were several miles of torn up road with traffic control. We had to wait nearly 20 minutes before we were given the go-ahead to move on through the construction area.
Just past the construction area, at the Teetering Rock pullout, we saw our first live northern wildlife - a young bull moose by the side of the road. Shortly afterward it started to rain and we drove through rain the rest of the way. Further along the way, near Summit Lake, we saw a cow caribou with two calves. Then a few miles further down the road we came on another cow caribou and two calves. Bob and Beryl spotted a large bull moose in a pond next to the road, but we missed it. Our final wildlife sighting of the day came when a stone goat bounded down off the hillside and across the road less than 50 feet in front of us.
We stopped for lunch at Toad River Lodge. They have a large collection of caps and hats that are attached to the ceiling. Betty and I donated one of my old caps with our name and the date written on it. If we ever return this way we'll probably never be able to locate it.
We have lakefront spaces at J & H Wilderness Resort on Muncho Lake. We have power and water, but no sewer hook-ups. Power is restricted to 10 amps, as they have to generate all of their own power here. The sites are beautiful.
We went on a 1 hour guided tour of the lake on a tour boat. It was really interesting and well worth the $7 Canadian apiece. Afterward, Beryl and Bob came over for a drink and to watch some TV news with us. They are unable to get any reception on their DSS dish this far north. Our C-band dish reception is good on most channels. We each had dinner in our own coach and then went to the "pie party" and briefing meeting.

Day 17 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:05 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 13:45 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 40 Min.
Miles since last camp: 162.3
Indicated Total miles traveled: 2564.5
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 17.5
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $26.31

Camp Ground: J & H Wilderness Resort, Muncho Lake, BC, Canada
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Night) ($15.75 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $243.65

Monday, June 30, 1997 - Day 18:
It rained off and on for a good part of the night and was still raining at 6:00 AM when we arose. We had some problems with the camp power - the circuit breakers kept blowing on several of the sites including both the McConnell's and ours. We departed at 7:55 AM still heading west and north on the Alaskan Highway.
We stopped at Liard Hot Springs Provincial Park to see the Hot Springs. The rain had mostly let up by the time we got there so it made it more pleasant to stroll around. We had all forgotten to apply mosquito repellant this morning because it was raining. Consequently we were nearly eaten alive by the mosquitoes which abound in the warm swampy area around the springs. Many of our caravan group went for a dip in the Hot Springs but we all passed on the opportunity.
It started to rain again as we got back to our coaches and headed out for Watson Lake. Several miles north of the Hot Springs, we finally saw our first bear. It was a small to medium size black bear - probably a 2-year-old female. The only other wild life we saw all day was several crows, one small bird, and a hawk of some type.
The road was under construction for a large part of the way. There were several sections or 10 to 20 miles of unpaved, bumpy, roadbed where we had to slow down to 15 to 25 miles per hour to keep from shaking the coaches apart. They are doing a major realignment of the highway - straightening it and widening it. When they finally finish it will be a great improvement.
We arrived at Watson Lake at the Campground Services RV Park at 1:30 PM. We filled up with diesel and topped off the propane tank before settling in to our spot. This seems to be a nice camp. This afternoon at 4:15 PM we will get together for our daily briefing. There will be wine, cheese, and sausages served.
Day 18 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:55 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 13:30 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 35 Min.
Miles since last camp: 168.3
Indicated Total miles traveled: 2732.8
Miles since last fill: 389.5
Fuel:
Gallons added - 37.89 Gallons (143.41 Liters)
Cost - $61.26 ($83.86 Canadian)
Mileage - 10.28
LPG:
Gallons added - 0.75 Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - $.91
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Campground Services RV Park, Watson Lake, YT, Canada
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Night) ($15.75 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $243.65

Tuesday, July 1, 1997 - Day 19:
We arose to a beautiful day of bright sunshine and blue skies with white puffball clouds. We left camp at 8:00 AM to continue our Alaskan Odyssey, heading westerly on the Alaskan Highway. We stopped at The Northern Beaver Post to do a bit of souvenir shopping and also had coffee, tea, and sweet rolls in their cafe.
The highway construction today was not nearly as bad as yesterday's. For the most part we were able to maintain normal highway speeds. The highway winds back and forth between the Yukon Territory and British Columbia and basically parallels the border between them.
After stopping for lunch at Swift River Lodge we continued on in to Teslin, YT, our destination for the day. Our camp is the Yukon Motel and RV Park and is one of the best camps so far. We do not have sewer hook-ups but we do have 30-amp electricity and good water. We are right by a beautiful, big lake.
After setting up camp, the McConnells joined us in a walk to the George Johnston Museum a short distance up the road - an easy walk. Today is Canada Day, their national holiday equivalent to our Fourth of July. The museum was interesting and the festivities at the "Rec-plex" (the Teslin civic center) were a lot of fun, with old-fashioned games like "Water Balloon Tossing", etc.
Day 19- Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:00 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 13:15 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 15 Min.
Miles since last camp: 169.9
Indicated Total miles traveled: 2902.7
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Yukon Motel & RV Park, Teslin, YT, Canada
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Night) ($15.75 CN)
Camping cost trip total: $255.15
Wednesday, July 2, 1997 - Day 20:
We arose early, showered and got ready to leave. We dumped our holding tanks, as we will be at a camp in Skagway with no sewer connections. The drive was easy and the scenery spectacular, especially coming down the Klondike Highway through White Pass - the trail of the Gold Rush.
Our first stop was at Jake's Corner where Bob got fuel before we turned off the Alaskan Highway to head down to Carcross where we joined the Klondike Highway. At Carcross we stopped and did some sight seeing and bought some souvenirs. The drive from Carcross down to Skagway is really spectacular. There are magnificent snow covered peaks, beautiful mountain lakes, and some old mining relics. We made quite a number of stops for photos.
After we passed through US Customs, the highway begins a long, steep, descent into Skagway. It has to be at least a 10% or better grade and is over 10 miles long. Thank goodness for the Pac-Brake. We had no problems but Bob's brakes overheated. He made it down the grade, but it is a good thing that the grade wasn't any longer than it was.
On arrival in Skagway we stopped at a market and did a bit of needed shopping and then came on into camp. We are right next to the dock area where the cruise ships tie up and within easy walking distance of the downtown area.
After dinner tonight we will go to "The Days of '98 Show" which is about Skagway in the old days. This is a part of the tour.

Day 20 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:45 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 13:15 PM ADT
Time Zone: ADT (1 Hr. earlier than PDT)
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 30 Min.
Miles since last camp: 165.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 3068.1
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Pullen RV Park, Skagway, AK
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $34.50 (3 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $289.65

Thursday, July 3, 1997 - Day 21:
The Days of 98 Show last evening was a lot of fun. Afterward we stopped at an ice cream parlor and got cones for dessert.
Today we went to Haines, AK, about 15 miles south on the Lynn Canal, via the water taxi. It is about a 1-hour trip. We saw lots of bald eagles and other birds as well as a number of fur seals. Haines is an interesting little town. We took a bus tour of the area and then had lunch in a local bar and restaurant. Their Halibut "Fish and Chips" was excellent - even Betty enjoyed her portion.
Shortly after we got back to our camp at Skagway, a small sightseeing plane had engine trouble and crashed into the water offshore from camp. Two people were rescued, two bodies were recovered, and two are still missing and presumed dead. There were two couples who were passengers on the Pacific Princess cruise-ship that was in port and one employee of the ship. The pilot was one of the survivors.
Friday, July 4, 1997 - Day 22:
This morning we walked down town and got choice seats on the curb for the Skagway 4th of July Parade. There were several cruise ships in port, so the crowd was good. The parade was a lot of fun. The floats were all homemade and it appeared that a large part of the town's population participates. We got plenty of pictures. After lunch we went on a 40-mile round-trip on the Whitehorse and Yukon Railroad, a narrow gauge line that was built to haul the Klondike Gold Stampeders from Skagway to Whitehorse, YT, eliminating the tortuous climb of either the Chilkoot Pass or the Whitehorse Pass. Unfortunately, by the time the railroad was finished, the stampede was over. The ride was a lot of fun and the scenery was gorgeous.
Later we had a potluck barbecue. Hot dogs, beans, potato salad, salsa, chips, watermelon, pies, etc., were the menu of the day. Everyone got his or her fill.
Saturday, July 5, 1997 - Day 23:
We all arose early so Beryl and Bob could dump their holding tanks before we attacked the steep grade up the Klondike Highway out of Skagway. We didn't dump as our black water tank was only about 3/8 full and gray water was about 1/2 full. We had no problems with the grade, pulling strongly all of the way and passing several slower rigs.
We arrived at Whitehorse a bit early and drove down town to look around. We found an RV parking area and had our lunch. We then arrived at the park and checked in. At our briefing meeting we heard that Ross Spinner had a moose run into the side of his trailer. There was some minor damage to the trailer but unfortunately, the moose was killed.
After dinner we were bussed into town to attend the Frantic Follies vaudeville show. It was very amusing and the dancing girls were appropriately voluptuous. We all cheered, whooped, and whistled to encourage the performers and to show our appreciation.
Day 23 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 8:00 AM ADT
Arrival Time (PDT) 13:25 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT (1 Hr. later than ADT)
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 25 Min.
Miles since last camp: 119.1
Indicated Total miles traveled: 3187.2
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Trail of 98 RV Park, Whitehorse, YT, Can
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Night)
Camping cost trip total: $301.15

Sunday, July 6, 1997 - Day 24:
Today, when we left camp, we stopped to fuel up. Then we headed west and north on the Alaskan Highway again. Some miles down the road we came on a cow elk standing in the middle of the highway. I slowed down and she ambled off the road then took off at a brisk trot heading for the woods. She appeared to be fairly young and was wearing a radio locator collar. We also saw a number of ground squirrels and ravens. We made several picture stops and stopped for lunch at Burwash on Lake Kluane for lunch.
After lunch we toured their natural history museum and a burl wood shop then continued on for the last 20 or so miles to reach Kluane Lake Wilderness Resort. This is definitely a wilderness spot as they generate their own power and all communication is by microwave satellite connection.
This evening we will have a combination birthday and anniversary party for those of the caravan members who celebrate one or the other occasion during the tour. Birthday cake will be served.

Day 24 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:50 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:30 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 6 Hrs. 40 Min.
Miles since last camp: 203.6
Indicated Total miles traveled: 3390.8
Miles since last fill: 455.6
Fuel:
Gallons added - 45.01 Gallons (170.36 Liters)
Cost - $71.83 ($98.34 Canadian)
Mileage - 10.12 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Kluane Wilderness Resort, Kluane Lake, YT, Can
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $312.65

Monday, July 7, 1997 - Day 25:
We left Kluane Lake RV Park a bit before 8:00 AM and continued north and west on the Alaskan Highway. Around mid-morning we spotted 3 moose feeding in a small lake to the southwest of the highway. Then a bit further along the way a coyote trotted across the road a quarter of a mile or so ahead of us. We also spotted a beaver lodge and a peregrine hawk as well as several ravens. At the Alaska/Canada border we saw a group of swallows which had nested under the roof over the border marker. There were half grown chicks poking their heads out of the nests in many cases.
When we arrived at Tok, we filled our tank with diesel before going across the street to the camp. We then took advantage of their free RV wash to clean off some of the muck, which had accumulated on the Hawk in the past couple of weeks. After going on into town to the market and shopping for a warm hat for Betty, we finally got to our site and settled down.
We went to a salmon and halibut barbecue this evening. It was really delicious - even Betty ate some of the salmon and all of the halibut.
Water has been off in camp except for a short period shortly after we returned from dinner. Luckily, I was able to put 3/4 tank of water aboard during the time that it was on so we'll get by just fine.
Tomorrow we head for Valdez.
Day 25 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:50 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 12:15 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 25 Min.
Miles since last camp: 198.6
Indicated Total miles traveled: 3589.4
Miles since last fill: 401.0
Fuel:
Gallons added - 35.93 Gallons
Cost - $51.71
Mileage - 11.16 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Tok RV Village, Tok, AK
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $324.15
Tuesday, July 8, 1997 - Day 26:
Today will be one of our longer driving days. We go from Tok, AK to Valdez, AK which is a distance of over 250 miles. We left camp early so that we could arrive in Valdez at a reasonable hour.
The first 10 miles or so of the Tok cutoff highway is very good but the quality soon deteriorates due to frost heaves. The next hundred or so miles alternated between stretches of moderately good road and really atrocious road with humps, bumps, pits, and dips. We were forced to keep our speed down to 25 to 35 miles per hour for many, many miles. We went through some beautiful country that should have been teeming with wildlife without seeing a single animal. Not a single moose in any of the ponds or marshes, no bears on the river sandbars and no Dahl Sheep on any of the beautiful mountain sides. It was very frustrating.
However, we did get to see Mount Sanford, a 16,237-foot high dormant volcano. It's majestic snow-covered peak towers over the Wrangel mountain range in the foreground. Then further down the road, about 30 miles north of Valdez, we came upon the Worthington Glacier. What a beautiful sight it was. Then after another 17 miles or so, while passing through Keystone Canyon with the Lowe River paralleling the road, we saw two loads of river rafters and a kayaker running the rapids.

We finally arrived in Valdez at the Bear Paw RV Park at 2:40 PM. After our briefing meeting we had the rest of the day and evening free.

Day 26 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 7:25 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 14:40 PM ADT
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 7 Hrs. 15 Min.
Miles since last camp: 266.2
Indicated Total miles traveled: 3855.6
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Bear Paw RV Park, Valdez, AK
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $34.50 (3 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $358.65
Wednesday, July 9, 1997 - Day 27:
Today we went on a 9-hour boat tour of Prince William Sound and the Columbia Glacier. We departed from the city small boat dock at 9:30 AM on the Glacier Spirit a good-sized boat capable of handling over 100 passengers in comfort. The weather was overcast and misty - typical of the area. Not long after we left port we came on a group of sea otters floating on their backs at ease. They are really very comical looking creatures. With their rotund shape, round face, and great whiskers resembling a moustache, they reminded me a lot of Whippy from the old Popeye cartoons. We also saw quite a few eagles, a large colony of several hundred sea lions, porpoises, and a small colony of puffins.
While we were watching the sea lion colony a large group, perhaps 20 or 30, of them entertained us with a coordinated water ballet ala Esther Williams and Billy Rose. They swam closely packed together and turned, dived, and surfaced as a group. I've never seen or heard of this kind of action before. Fascinating!
We carefully negotiated a very large area of floating chunks of ice and icebergs to get to the edge of the moraine of the Columbia Glacier. Columbia is one of the largest and also one of the fastest moving glaciers in the world. It progresses at a rate of 30 to 90 feet a day! No wonder there is 40 square miles of broken ice chunks spreading out over the moraine and eventually into the ocean. The active face of the glacier is several miles from our point of closest approach. It is a beautiful pale sky blue in color. The upper surface of the glacier is heavily streaked with volcanic ash from the eruptions that occurred in southern Alaska in 1992 (I don't remember the name of the volcanoes that were involved). Also, many of the icebergs were coated on one or more surface with the black ash. We took many photos that will probably not do justice to the beauty of the area.

We stopped at Growler Island for a sumptuous buffet lunch. We were served salmon, halibut, chicken, beef, home made black bean chili, and many different types of salads. It was an all you can eat buffet but I could only handle one plate full.
After lunch we headed back to Valdez. It was on this leg of the voyage where we came upon the porpoises. There was a school of 6 or 8 of them, which spent at least 5 or 10 minutes playing with the boat, cavorting in the bow and stern waves and crossing back and forth under us. We all got a big kick from the show they put on.

Thursday, July 10, 1997 - Day 28:
Today we took a bus tour of the Valdez Alyeska Pipe Line Terminal where the 800-mile Trans-Alaska pipeline ends here at Valdez. It was really very interesting and impressive. There were two super tankers in port - one of around 50,000 dead-weight tons and the other of about 125,000 dead weight tons. The largest tanker that calls here is due in port Saturday, the day after we leave. It carries 2,000,000 barrels of crude, nearly 50% more than the large tanker that is in port today. It will take only about 32 to 36 hours to pump the ballast tanks dry and then pump a full load of crude aboard.
It takes about 5 or 6 days, depending on shipping requirements, for a gallon of crude to traverse the pipe from Prudhoe Bay to Valdez. There is no heating of the crude along the way. As a matter of fact, they have to cool the crude from around 150-180 degrees to 120 degrees before it starts its journey down the pipe. There are 10 pumping stations along the 800 miles of pipe. The last 65 miles of the journey are strictly by gravity flow once the crude goes over Thompson Pass. When the crude finally arrives at Valdez it is still at a temperature of 80 to 90 degrees due to the excellent insulation of the pipe and to the friction of the moving oil.
Our bus driver also works for the Alaska Highway department in the winter driving a snow blower keeping the road open over Thompson Pass. He said that there are times when the wind speed reaches 130 miles an hour and can blow a 18-wheeler over on its side. At times the blowing snow is so bad that they can't see where the road is. When that happens, they just sit and wait for the wind to subside. Thompson Pass has had a record snow fall of 950 inches one year - that's nearly 80 feet of snow!! The annual average is around 360 inches - 20 feet! Valdez and Thompson Pass have the highest average snowfall of any place in the world. One of the other tasks that they have is to use a 150-mm Howitzer with explosive charges to shoot down overhanging snow on the mountains above the highway to prevent uncontrolled avalanches from sweeping down over the highway.
This afternoon I did a bit of preventative maintenance on the Hawk. I checked out the house and chassis batteries to make sure that they had sufficient electrolyte and were fully charged. I also inspected the fuel water separator and, as usual, found not a drop of moisture.

Betty and I walked into town to do a little shopping for souvenirs and also go to the grocery store. We got a couple of Tee Shirts, a pair of earrings for Betty and a Valdez hat-pin for me. Tonight we will have dinner by ourselves and get to bed at a reasonable hour as tomorrow we leave for Mendeltna, heading towards Anchorage.

Friday, July 11, 1997 - Day 29:
We awoke to an overcast, rainy morning, showered and got ready to leave Valdez. I dumped our holding tanks, as we will not have sewer connections at our next camp. We pulled out of camp at 8:00 AM. The rain continued fairly steadily for the first 80 or 90 miles of our trip and then subsided to occasional sprinkles from time to time as we drove along.
We stopped at the Copper Center Lodge for breakfast and to kill some time, as we are not due in camp at Mendeltna until 12:30 PM at the earliest. The food was plentiful and good.
After breakfast we continued on into Glennallen where Bob got fuel and we went to the new Ace Hardware next door to get some "D"-cells for the refrigerator fan and the flashlight. We also got a stiff bristle brush to use in cleaning our feet on entry to the coach in rainy weather.
We then got on Alaska Highway 1 and headed towards Anchorage. This highway is slightly better than the Tok Cut-off is and lots worse than Alaska Highway 4 from Glennallen down to Valdez. For most of the 36 miles on this road to camp we had to keep our speed down to 35 to 45 miles an hour.
This camp is a wilderness camp although they are on the power grid. In spite of that, electric power is limited to 15 amps. The sewer connections are inoperative but the water seems to be good. We are to have a pizza dinner here tonight. Our briefing meeting will be at 3:30 PM.

Day 29 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 8:00 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 12:45 PM ADT
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 45 Min.
Miles since last camp: 161.2
Indicated Total miles traveled: 4016.8
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Kamping Resorts of Alaska, Mendeltna, AK
Map Coordinates: 62.05 North (Sorry, I didn't think of doing 146.50 West this before now)
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $370.15

Saturday, July 12, 1997 - Day 30:
Our trip today was totally uneventful. There were only a couple of fairly short stretches of highway construction and otherwise the highway was quite good.
We stopped a couple of times to snap some photos and also stopped at the Musk Ox farm for a tour. That was really interesting. The musk ox is essentially a living prehistoric animal. It has survived unchanged for at least the last 600,000 years and is not a member of any other living animal family. Some of the finest "wool" items are made from qiviut, the extremely soft and fine under fur, which they grow, each fall and shed each spring. It insulates them so that they can survive in the wild at temperatures down to -100 degrees Fahrenheit. Their guard hair is long and coarse and thick and protects them from insects and injury from branches, etc. Interestingly, they are not oxen and they do not secrete musk, so they are completely misnamed.

In Palmer we stopped at the Matanuska Valley Farm Stand. We got some tomatoes and some peaches. We then proceeded down the highway for a few miles before pulling off on a side road for a fast sandwich lunch before we got to Anchorage.
After the afternoon briefing we quickly got ready and then boarded a bus to go to the Sourdough Mining Co. restaurant for dinner. Dinner is served family style and was plentiful and good. After dinner the bus took us on a sight seeing tour of Anchorage before returning us to camp.

Day 30 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 8:00 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 13:00 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 00 Min.
Miles since last camp: 151.2
Indicated Total miles traveled: 4168.0
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Golden Nugget Camper Park, Anchorage, AK
Map Coordinates: 61.20 North 149.80 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $23.00 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $393.15

Sunday, July 13, 1997 - Day 31:
Today we drove down to the Portage Glacier on a bus and went on a boat trip to the face of the glacier. It was really a gorgeous sight. The active face is a bright sky blue color while the surface is striated blue, white and dark brown. The dark brown is dirt and volcanic ash that has been deposited over a long period of time.
On the way down we saw a Dall sheep high on a mountainside. After the glacier tour we stopped at the Alyeska Ski area for lunch and shopping for souvenirs. We also spotted 4 more Dall sheep on the way home.

Monday, July 14, 1997 - Day 32:
We left camp shortly before 8:00 AM so that we would have time to stop for fuel before leaving Anchorage for Homer. We had some trouble finding a station that handled diesel but finally had our fuel and headed down the Seward highway on the way to Homer by about 9:00 AM.
It was rainy most of the way today and the road was narrow and winding in many places. There was one stretch of 6 or 7 miles where the road was under construction and in very bad shape. We got stuck behind a pickup and 5th wheel trailer that was plodding along at speeds of 5 to 15 miles per hour. By the time we were through the construction area we had at least 75 vehicles tagging along behind us. What a drag!
We were bussed to the Homer Elks Club for a prime rib dinner this evening. The beef was great, as was all of the rest of the dinner.

Tomorrow is a free day for us while some of the group go on a halibut-fishing trip. I think both Betty and I are ready for it - it has been tiring traveling or going on tours every day.
Day 30 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 7:50 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 14:20 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 6 Hrs. 30 Min.
Miles since last camp: 242.1
Indicated Total miles traveled: 4410.1
Miles since last fill: 586.9
Fuel:
Gallons added - 55.43 Gallons
Cost - $72.00
Mileage - 10.59 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Homer Spit Camp Ground, Homer, AK
Map Coordinates: 59.60 North
151.42 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $23.00 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $416.15

Tuesday, July 15, 1997 - Day 33:
Today we slept in. Ah, what luxury! This was a free day for us while some of the group went on a halibut-fishing trip. I worked on some computer messages and read some. Also got the video camera out and checked it out. One of the batteries was dead so I recharged it. Put in a new tape and did a little video recording around the camp and near-by area.
Later, Bob and Beryl and Betty and I walked down the street to a small cafe, and had lunch. We all had their specialty: clam chowder in a sourdough bread "bowl". Betty and Beryl had iced tea and Bob and I had beers. We then did a little souvenir shopping and bought a decorative whirling windsock for the motor home.

When the fishers returned we went down to the dock to greet them. They did well - they returned with limits of halibut (2 per person). They weren't the barn-door variety, but were still quite nice sized, ranging from 20 to 40 pounds. Another boat that docked at the same time had a whopper. A 15-year-old boy caught a 300 pounder! It was close to 8 feet long and over 2 1/2 feet wide - definitely the largest halibut I have ever seen. However, in the fishing charter office they had a picture taken last week of a proud fisherman and his 420 pound halibut which was over 8 feet in length and well over 3 feet across. What a monster!

The weather today has been delightful. It has been sunny, bright, and breezy. The breezes finally cleared away the haze, which we are told is from some of the forest fires in interior Alaska. Much to my pleasant surprise, there are beautiful mountains across Cook Inlet from camp. They are snow capped and also have at least 9 visible alpine glaciers. Homer has some great scenery.
Wednesday, July 16, 1997 - Day 34:
Today we moved from Homer to Seward without anything on the schedule except our potluck dinner and halibut barbecue at Seward. We stopped on the way to see a fish hatchery and ran on to a couple from the Good Sam Tour ahead of ours. They were forced to drop out due to vehicle problems. They wound up having to purchase a new Chevy Suburban to replace their 1991 model that pooped out. We invited them to hook up with this caravan and gave them the CB channel to communicate with Gil Gilbert, our wagon-master. They will continue with us for part of the trip, but will have to cut out early, as they have to meet friends in Bozeman, MT on August 8.
This camp is a totally dry camping area - there are no hook-ups. I put our new Camco Genturi exhaust-stack on the generator for the first time and fired up the generator and let it run while we were at dinner and the briefing meeting. When we returned to the rig we found that the plastic tubing of the exhaust-stack had disintegrated at the bottom where the hot exhaust gasses enter. I'll have to contact Camco about this after we return. We will have no further use for it on this trip.

Day 34 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 7:40 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 13:30 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 50 Min.
Miles since last camp: 180.7
Indicated Total miles traveled: 4590.8
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Seward City Camp Ground, Seward, AK
Map Coordinates: 60.13 North 151.45 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $23.00 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $439.15

Thursday, July 17, 1997 - Day 35:
The camp is right on the waterfront in Seward. The view is superb - mountains surround the harbor. There are glaciers on many of the surrounding mountains.
The weather has been cool and rainy off and on since we got here but we decided to walk down town and do a bit of sight seeing and shopping anyway. Seward is a quaint small town with the usual complement of gift shops, etc. We went to the Seward Museum that had some really interesting exhibits showing life in early Seward and a large display about the 1964 Alaska earthquake. Later we went to the Seward Library and watched a movie about the earthquake. I sure hope we never have to go through one of that magnitude.

We all met at the City Small Boat Dock and boarded the Star of the Northwest
cruise ship for a dinner cruise to Resurrection Bay. We departed at 6:00 PM and returned to the dock at 10:00 PM. The dinner was good and the sights were great. We saw sea otters, a whale, Stellar Seals, harbor seals, puffins, cormorants, gulls, and a flotilla of large jellyfish. We all enjoyed the trip.

Friday, July 18, 1997 - Day 36:
We had an uneventful trip from Seward to Houston today. We stopped in Anchorage to go to Costco for some film, vodka, and a few other things. After we left Anchorage it started to rain and it continued almost all of the way to Houston.
Before we got to Anchorage, we stopped at Potter's Marsh to see what kind of
wildlife we could spot. We saw one Lesser Yellow Leg bird, a mother duck and her chicks, and in one stream we spotted a large group of Chinook salmon coming home to spawn. They were really impressive, ranging in size from 2 to 4 feet in length. They are a bright red color, which really makes them stand out.
This camp is computer friendly, so I was able to upload my outgoing messages as well as get my incoming messages for the first time since Homer. I'll have to wait until after our potluck dinner tonight to get to them, though.

Day 36 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 7:00 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 12:45 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 45 Min.
Miles since last camp: 191.5
Indicated Total miles traveled: 4782.3
Miles since last fill: 597.0
Fuel:
Gallons added - 56.81 Gallons
Cost - $75.50
Mileage - 10.51 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Riverside Camper Park, Houston, AK
Map Coordinates: 61.63 North 149.82 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $427.65

Saturday, July 19, 1997 - Day 37:
More rain this morning as we got under way, but it slacked off and finally quit after an hour or so. We stopped at a turnout some miles north of Houston where we should have been able to see Denali. Unfortunately, the peak was shrouded in clouds, as is frequently the case.
Further up the road we stopped at the Alaska Veterans Memorial. It is quite nice. While there we got hat-pins for both Bob and me.
This was another day with very poor animal viewing. We saw only a couple of
ground squirrels and one wolf or coyote. Bob thinks it was a wolf, I'm pretty sure it was a coyote due to its tawny gold pelt with white accents.

We stopped for lunch at the Denali Steak House and Salmon Bake Restaurant just a few miles short of camp. Everyone had hamburgers with fries and either iced tea or lemonade. It really hit the spot in spite of the fact that the fries were a bit on the greasy side.

We are able to get satellite reception here although the signal is obviously getting a bit weak. There is quite a bit of static in both the picture and the sound, but it's better than nothing, which is what the DSS disks have been getting since we left Dawson Creek. There have only been a couple of places where we were unable to get a picture due to trees or mountains blocking the signal path.
We are about to leave for a 2-hour white water rafting trip. I'll write more about it after we return.

Later: Wow! That was great! A bus from the rafting company picked us up and took us to the launching point. There we were garbed in waterproof clothing and boots and boarded the rafts. The trip down the river takes about 1 hour and 45 minutes and traverses a number of rapids as well as some relatively smooth areas. The rapids range from 1 to 4 in difficulty on a scale of 1 to 5. Most of them were 1's and 2's but with enough 3's and 4's to make it exciting. Betty did great -- in spite of her initial trepidation she really enjoyed it.
I was able to access Compuserve from this camp. The owner/manager is a fairly young man who knows and understands computers and on-line communications. Over all this is quite a nice camp.

Day 37 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 7:50 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 1:35 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 45 Min.
Miles since last camp: 193.9
Indicated Total miles traveled: 4976.2
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Healy RV Park and Motel, Healy, AK
Map Coordinates: 63.13 North 149.52 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $23.00 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $450.65

Sunday, July 20, 1997 - Day 38:
We arose at 4:30 AM in order to be ready when the bus comes to pick us up for our "all-day" Denali Park trip at 6:00 AM. We made it in time and got good seats near the front of the bus. The trip goes 54 miles out into the park where we would not be allowed except on a tour like this. Unfortunately, as usual, Denali hid in the clouds all day. Our guide/driver said that on average, the peak can be seen no more than 5 or 6 days per month and then the amount of time can be quite short. So, obviously, one has to be very lucky to get to see Denali in person.
We saw lots of wild life during the day. There were quite a number of herds of Dall Sheep ranging from 6 to several dozen in size. Most were on mountainsides some distance from the road and were difficult to see without binoculars. Fortunately we had remembered ours, but Beryl and Bob forgot theirs. We shared ours with them. We also saw a number of groups of caribou and of moose. I was able to get a few pictures that I hope will turn out well. In addition we saw ptarmigan, Mew

Gulls, Arctic Ground Squirrels, and best of all, three different grizzly bear sows, each with 2 or 3 cubs. Our last two sightings on the way out of the park were also special. Right by the ranger traffic control station where you are turned back if you do not have a permit, we saw a bull caribou with a huge rack of antlers. He had drawn quite a crowd of spectators. Then a few miles further down the road we came on a giant bull moose with the largest set of antlers I have ever see. He stood close to 7 1/2 feet tall at the front shoulder. He was huge and was standing only about 50 yards off the side of the road!
This evening we have another salmon barbecue. After we return from dinner I will access Compuserve to send my messages and retrieve new messages. Then we will be off to bed early. We are all very tired and will need to get up fairly early tomorrow to head north to Fairbanks.

Monday, July 21, 1997 - Day 39:
We awoke to a pouring rain this morning. The rain made getting ready to leave an unpleasant chore and then continued for most of the way to Fairbanks. Altogether, this was not one of our greatest mornings of the trip.
It let up for a while during our stop in Nenana so that we were able to do some sight seeing without getting soaked. We put in our guesses for the time of the break up of the ice on the Nenana River next spring. This is an annual contest with thousands participating in the jackpot betting. First prize can be as high as $10,000 but would be split between all that had the same time and date.
We arrived in Fairbanks a while before noon and tried to find an inverter for Bob to use with his computer and Tripmate GPS. We went first to Fred Myers Store but they don't carry them. The clerk advised us to try Radio Shack and gave us directions on how to get there. We found an acceptable unit at Radio Shack so Bob is all set for when his Tripmate and Map `N Go software arrive. We were parked in the parking area of a good-sized Mapco service station, so we decided to fill our fuel tanks before going to Norlite RV Park and checking in.
After our briefing meeting, Betty and I were sitting in our coach when Joe Frost showed up at our door. I had been trying to figure a way that we could get in touch with him while we both are in Fairbanks, so it was a pleasant surprise to see him. We chatted for a while about his "near miss" with almost turning his Blue Bird on its side at Jasper. What a hair-raising experience! We agreed to get together with him, Joy, and his son for dinner tomorrow evening.
I was again able to get permission to use the camp's office phone to access CIS for my messages. I'm amazed that I've been able to get on line at every park where I have asked during this journey.

Day 39 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 8:05 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 12:35 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 4 Hrs. 30 Min.
Miles since last camp: 122.8
Indicated Total miles traveled: 5099.0
Miles since last fill: 323.3
Fuel:
Gallons added - 19.31 Gallons
Cost - $40.42
Mileage - 11.03 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Norlite RV Park, Fairbanks, AK
Map Coordinates: 64.83 North 147.75 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $57.50 (5 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $508.15

Tuesday, July 22, 1997 - Day 40:
Today those of our group who had signed up for the Prudhoe Bay tour left at about 8:00 AM. They will be gone for 4 days, returning Friday afternoon. The rest of us were picked up at 8:30 AM for a city tour and lunch. It was interesting seeing Fairbanks again after 50 years. Needless to say, there was very little that I still recognized. We also saw the Alaska Pipeline, the University of Alaska, the University Museum, the University Agricultural Station and one of the old gold dredges. We had lunch at Fox River Road House and finally returned to camp at 3:30 PM.I called Don Miller and invited him and his wife to join Joe Frost and his wife and son and Betty and me for dinner. Don was delighted and will meet us at Pikes Landing. He'll wear his RV Forum hat so we can recognize him.
Our toilet has given up on holding water in the bowl, so I'll have to replace the seal. I called around and found a source at Fairbanks RV. Tomorrow, Beryl and Bob and Betty and I will go shopping. We'll go to Fred Myers Store and get a copy of Norton Utilities for Bob, then to Fairbanks RV to get our toilet repair parts, and finally to Fort Wainwright to see the base (formerly Ladd Field where I was stationed while here in the service in 1947-48. We'll also go to the BX while there.
Later, I'll help Bob get Street Atlas running on his computer so that he can have the Tripmate GPS active. Hopefully, we'll also get Map `N Go installed and running, too.

Wednesday, July 23, 1997 - Day 41:
After we showered and dressed we got together with Beryl and Bob who used their RV as transportation for a shopping foray. First we went to Fred Myers Store where we did some grocery shopping and then Bob and I walked across the street to Computer Express where Bob purchased a copy of Norton Utilities so that we can defragment his laptop computer's hard disk. Then we drove out to Fort Wainwright to go to the PX and Class 6 store. While there we took a driving tour of the post.
Fort Wainwright was formerly Ladd Army Air Force Base where I was stationed here in Alaska. After 50 years, very little remains that is familiar to me. Some of the old main post buildings remain, but not a trace of the area where our battalion was quartered.
Then we went to Fairbanks RV Service where I bought a Thetford Toilet Slide Valve repair kit and finally we returned home to camp. I then removed the toilet, using the set of special wrenches that I had purchased after the last time I had to remove the toilet. I installed the new seals for the slide valve, re-installed the toilet, and all was well. The leak was fixed and the toilet now maintains a wet bowl.
We then defragmented Bob's hard disk and reinstalled Street Atlas 4.0. The program still didn't work properly so I guess we will have to call DeLorme for technical service Friday morning.

Thursday, July 24, 1997 - Day 42:
Betty and I arose at 4:30 AM to get ready for the bus for our Arctic Circle Tour. The bus picked us up at 6:40 AM and made a short stop at Alaska Land Park to pick up the rest of the load of passengers. We were gone from then until 12:15 AM on Friday. We made stops at Joy, Alaska, Yukon River Bridge where we had a nice picnic lunch, and Finger Mountain on the way north. When we arrived at 66 degrees 33 minutes North Latitude, the Arctic Circle, we debarked for a short ceremony and refreshments. At that point, we reversed our course and stopped just south of Finger Mountain to allow us to walk on the tundra and pick wild blueberries. The tundra is very fragile, so they do not allow indiscriminate walking on it. Tours are allowed to stop only at designated locations and the tourists are restricted to stay within certain boundaries. It is very spongy and soft - consisting of dwarf plants, roots, and lichens. Less than a foot beneath the surface is the permafrost - permanently frozen ground.
We stopped for dinner at Yukon Bridge truck stop. We had salad bar and a cup of chili along with iced tea to drink. Then we headed on south, stopping once more at Joy, AK for a restroom and shopping break. By the time we finally got home we were all exhausted. It was an interesting trip but "Been there, Done that" and won't go again. It's a 400-mile round trip with most of the route being dirt/gravel road.

Friday, July 25, 1997 - Day 43:
We all slept in today after our rigorous day yesterday. I went over to Bob and Beryl's coach to do a couple of tests on his machine and then to call DeLorme for help in getting both Street Atlas 4.0 and Map `N Go 3.0 installed and working so Bob can use his new Tripmate GPS.
We did a full disk surface check, just to be sure it wasn't a faulty disk problem. It wasn't! I then called DeLorme and spoke to Sandy, one of their technicians. When I described the problems we were having and the error message we got she checked her database and told me that the EXP CD-420 exterior CD-ROM drive that Bob has will not work with DeLorme software. It will only read CD-ROM's of up to 550 Megabytes while the DeLorme Software uses 650-Megabyte disks. Consequently, not all of the program files are being read and installed.
I passed the bad news to Bob along with his only 4 options:

1) Return the DeLorme software and Tripmate for a full refund.
2) Contact EXP for updated drivers to handle 650 Megabyte disks.
3) Buy a newer, better exterior CD-ROM drive which will handle the bigger disks.
4) Buy a new computer with built in CD-ROM drive and improved computational characteristics.

He and Beryl will make up their minds what to do at a later date, after they get home from this trip.
At 3:30 PM we were picked up by bus and taken to Pike's Landing Restaurant where we had an excellent dinner. Bob, Betty and I had prime rib while Beryl had chicken breast stuffed with crab. After dinner we were taken to the Discovery III stern wheel paddleboat for a trip down the Chena and Tanana rivers with a stop at an Indian fishing village. The cruise lasted 3 1/2 hours and was very interesting. We particularly enjoyed the stop at the Indian village.
On our return to camp we had a late briefing meeting to inform us that the road between Fairbanks an Tok is washed out so we will have to take an alternate route which will add 145 miles to the trip. We all agreed to rise early and get going early - we must drive 365 miles tomorrow on poor roads. Before going to bed, I rolled all of our awnings up so that I won't need to do it in the morning.

Saturday, July 26, 1997 - Day 44:
We arose at 6:00 AM and didn't bother with a shower - we'll take one later today after we get to Tok. While disconnecting the water and electricity I was given the good news that the road to Tok has been repaired and re-opened to traffic so we won't have such a horrendous driving day after all.
We left camp at 7:10 AM and proceeded east and south on AK 2. We stopped at North Pole, AK to arrange to have letters from Santa sent to Caitlin and Jeffrey. Betty also got Christmas tree ornaments for all of the grandchildren.
When we got to Delta Junction, our way was blocked by a local parade - they just shut down the main highway and have their parade down the middle of the road. We could have waited until the parade was over, but that would have meant a delay of a couple of hours. So, we took a detour around Delta Junction finally getting on to the Alaskan Highway well east and south of town. We continued on without any further breaks until after we had passed the spot of the washout. Then we stopped for lunch before driving on in to Tok where we arrived at the gas station across the road from camp at 12:45 PM. We both filled our fuel tanks and then came on in to camp.
We have been having an intermittent squeal from somewhere back around the engine. It cropped up again just as we entered camp. Bob heard it and mentioned it, so I thought I'd better check it out. I checked both the engine and transmission oil levels and all was OK. Then I raised the bed to get to the engine compartment and had Bob listen back there while I started the engine. We pinned the noise down to the air conditioning pump or its idler pulley or drive belt. We sprayed the area liberally with silicone spray and the noise seems to have gone away. We shall keep a close eye on things and hope that we have "fixed" the problem.

Day 44 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 7:10 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 12:45 PM ADT (1 Hr behind PDT)
Time Zone: ADT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 35 Min.
Miles since last camp: 220.1
Indicated Total miles traveled: 5319.1
Miles since last fill: 222.5
Fuel:
Gallons added - 20.37 Gallons
Cost - $29.32
Mileage - 10.92 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Tok RV Village, Tok, AK
Map Coordinates: 63.33 North 143.00 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $519.65

Sunday, July 27, 1997 - Day 45:
We arose at 4:45 AM PDT (3:45 AM ADT), showered, dressed, and had a light breakfast snack. We departed Tok RV Village at 6:25 AM PDT (5:25 AM ADT) and headed for Dawson City. We drove south about 12 miles on the Alaskan Highway and then turned north on AK 5 towards Eagle, AK. For the first 20 or 25 miles, the highway was excellent. There were some fairly steep grades but the highway surface was fine. Along that stretch of roadway we saw a silver fox and a weasel. Both crossed the road ahead of us.
After that first paved section, the roadway became a dirt and gravel unpaved road. Some sections were fairly decent, allowing us to reach speeds of 35 to 45 miles an hour. However there were many stretches of severe washboard surface that forced us to slow down to 15-25 miles an hour. To make up for the poor road, the scenery was great.
We stopped at Chicken, AK at mile 66 for coffee and cinnamon rolls and to stretch our legs. The rolls were excellent and were fresh from the oven. Incidentally, Chicken got its name because the early settlers wanted to name their settlement "Ptarmigan" after the many ptarmigan which inhabited the area. No one could spell ptarmigan, so they called it "Chicken", which is a shortening of the name "Tundra Chicken" which was the commonly used name for them. We bought a few souvenirs and then headed on up the road.
About 10 or 20 miles further along the way we were delayed for about 15 minutes while a gold mining company moved their large gold extraction/concentrator 500 yards or so further up stream via the road. It is so large that it took the entire width of the road and then some.

Finally, at mile 95.7 we came to the junction with AK 9, the "Top of the World Highway" and headed east towards Dawson City. We passed through Canadian customs with no problems and found that the roadway is far better maintained in the Yukon Territory than in Alaska. In spite of the fact that it is also a dirt road, the surface was smooth enough that we were able to maintain a steady 45 to 50 miles an hour pace. The road was under construction/repair for the final 35 kilometers in to Dawson City. It also sprinkled heavily on us during this portion of the trip.

We arrived at the ferry landing to wait our turn to cross the Yukon River a few minutes after 1:00 PM. There were a number of vehicles ahead of us in line so we wound up on the second trip after our arrival. Bob and Beryl had to wait for the next trip.
We then proceeded to camp and arrived there at 1:50 PM. We set up camp and rested for the rest of the day. We got together with Beryl and Bob for barbecued hamburgers at 5:00 PM. Afterward, I caught up on my forum e-mail and messages and on updating this journal. Now, off to bed before 10:00 PM for a change with expectations of a good night's rest.

Day 45 - Results:
Departure Time (ADT) 5:30 AM ADT
Arrival Time (ADT) 1:50 PM PDT (1 Hr ahead ADT)
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 7 Hrs. 20 Min.
Miles since last camp: 194.0
Indicated Total miles traveled: 5513.1
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Guggievile RV Park, Dawson City, YT, Can
Map Coordinates: 64.02 North 139.36 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $34.50 (3 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $554.15

Monday, July 28, 1997 - Day 46:
We went on a city/mining tour of Dawson City and Bonanza Creek today. At 9:00 AM the bus picked us up and took us down town. We did a fairly comprehensive tour of the city and saw many historic sites including Robert Service's cabin where he lived here in Dawson City and also a cabin in which Jack London lived while in the Klondike. London's cabin has been moved from its site in the "boonies" to Dawson City in the 1960's.
We then were taken up Bonanza Creek road to the Discovery Claim where George Carmack made the original gold discovery that started the 1897 Klondike Gold Rush. We also saw the Klondike #4 gold dredge that is the largest wooden hulled gold dredge on the Klondike and possibly in the world. It has been reconstructed partially. Reconstruction is still in progress. It's a really amazing piece of machinery.
After dinner we went to the Gas Light Follies at the Palace Grand Theater. The theater has been reconstructed from scratch as an exact duplicate of the original. The old theater was too far gone from permafrost damage to salvage it. The theater was great - the follies were so-so.
Afterward we went up to Midnight Dome, a 4000+ foot hill behind the town. From there you get magnificent views in all directions. The town looks like a child's toy at the foot of the hill and the mighty Yukon River looks like a leak from a garden hose. On January 21 each year they have a big party up there to watch the midnight sun. The sun never sets on that date - it just makes a circle around the horizon dipping to just touch the horizon in the north.

Tuesday, July 29, 1997 - Day 47:
Today was a free day. Betty and I slept in and then had a nice big breakfast. After we got cleaned up and dressed we disconnected the water and electricity and put the awnings away then took the Hawk over to the dump station. After dumping the gray water we drove down town to do some sight seeing on our own. We parked in the RV parking lot and then stopped in at the visitor center to get a town map. We then walked to Robert Service's cabin, Jack London's cabin, the Dawson Museum, the riverbank, and a number of the shops. We had an ice cream cone, went to the market and then headed back to camp.
While we had the Hawk disconnected and mobile, we decided to use the camp wash rack and get rid of the crud which had accumulated on it since we left Tok the first time early in the trip.

We will shower and then eat, as the bus will be picking us up for a visit to Diamond Tooth Gertie's gambling hall this evening. Then off to bed as early as we can, as we will need to leave by 7:00 AM in the morning as we have to cover close to 350 miles to Whitehorse tomorrow.

Wednesday, July 30, 1997 - Day 48:
We arose at 5:30 AM and prepared to leave early for our long trip to Whitehorse, YT. We pulled out of camp at 6:45 AM and headed south and east on YT 2. We stopped at Moose Creek Lodge; about 100 miles down the road and had breakfast.
Our next break was at around noon at Five Fingers Rapids on the Yukon River. We took some pictures and had an ice cream cone for lunch. We then hit a long stretch of highway construction where they had just finished watering down the roadway to keep dust in check. Between the mud from the wet stretch and the dust from the dry, it doesn't look like the Hawk has been washed in years. All of our efforts and the $14 paid for the wash rack use were down the drain in a matter of minutes.
We continued on into Whitehorse with no further stops and arrived at camp at 2:50 PM. We will shower and clean up and then go to a dinner this evening. The vans will pick us up at 5:30 or 5:45 PM. Much to our delight we will be having chicken tonight rather than salmon - we are all "up to there" in salmon bakes!

Day 48 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 6:45 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 2:50 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 8 Hrs. 05 Min.
Miles since last camp: 340.1
Indicated Total miles traveled: 5853.2
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Trail of 98 RV Park, Whitehorse, YT, Can
Map Coordinates: 60.73 North 135.08 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $23.00 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $577.15

Thursday, July 31, 1997 - Day 49:

It rained most of the night last night and was still raining this morning when we arose. I dressed and went to the Coffee Break with the other caravan members. Our briefing meeting was postponed until after we return from our Yukon River boat trip.
We were picked up by bus at 9:30 AM and taken to Schwatka Lake where we boarded our tour boat. We proceeded up the Yukon River through Miles Canyon for a distance of about 10 miles. The scenery was very interesting. On our return to the dock, as we were boarding the bus, one of the dozens of floatplanes based on the lake took off. That was interesting to watch.
We then went to the Schwatka Lake Fish Ladder to see if we could see some of the King Salmon spawning run which is just beginning. The fish ladder is the longest wooden fish ladder in the world - 400 yards in length - and bypasses the hydroelectric dam just above the Whitehorse Rapids. The tour was quite interesting but the main run of spawning salmon has not yet begun. We could see a few salmon milling around at the foot of the ladder but only one fish was in the viewing area. I was astonished to find that the total run here is only 1200 to 3600 fish per year. The run should really start to get underway in the next couple of days and will run through August.

We were dismayed to find out at our briefing that another of our caravan members has been stricken and will be leaving the caravan. John Hamlin was struck with a heart attack last night and had to go to the hospital. He needs an angiogram and will be taken by Med-Evac flight to Seattle for testing. Eileen, his wife, will accompany him, of course.
Meanwhile, Al and Betty Keaton rejoined us from Fairbanks. Their Dodge Class B rig is now back in running order. They will continue with us to the end of the tour in spite of having missed a week of the tour.

After the briefing, Bob and Beryl, Betty and I took a van down to town and went to the bank and to the mall for some shopping.

Friday, August 1, 1997 - Day 50:
We left Whitehorse at 7:50 AM heading east and south on the Alaskan Highway.

Before we left Whitehorse Bob needed to fill his fuel tank. We drove to Morley River Lodge at MP 752 where I pulled in for fuel - the first fill since Tok, AK. While we were there, we also took the time for a cup of coffee for Bob and me and a cup of hot chocolate for Beryl and Betty. While we were there I got to talking to the truck driver in the lane next to me at the diesel pump. We were talking about the problems Bob has been having pulling even minor grades for some time now. The driver suggested that there was a good possibility that Bob's MH engine air cleaner was clogged from all of the dusty roads. I passed this information along to Bob when they finally arrived at Morley River (they had stopped to take some
pictures at Teslin). When they got to Watson Lake, Bob bought a new air cleaner element and then had the mechanic at the RV Park install it for him. The old filter had been in for 35,000 miles and was almost totally blocked with dirt and dust. They should see a dramatic improvement in performance.
We will be having a hamburger barbecue for dinner tonight followed by our briefing meeting for tomorrow's trip.

Day 50 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:50 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 2:40 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 6 Hrs. 50 Min.
Miles since last camp: 288.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 6141.6
Miles since last fill: 682.5
Fuel:
Gallons added - 69.22 Gallons
Cost - $104.13
Mileage - 9.86 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Gateway to the Yukon RV Park, Watson Lake, YT, Can
Map Coordinates: 60.05 North 128.55 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $588.65

Saturday, August 2, 1997 - Day 51:
We left Watson Lake at 7:20 AM and headed back west on the Alaskan Highway to the Northern Beaver Lodge coffee shop, 1/2 mile past the junction of the Alaskan Highway and the Cassiar Highway. We had an excellent breakfast there before returning to the junction with the Cassiar and heading south.
The Cassiar is not too bad a road although there are several stretches that remain unpaved. We hit two of them today - one stretch of 16 miles and another of 12 miles. Even those stretches were not excessively rough - nowhere near as bad as the worst stretches of the Turner/Top of the World highways.
We stopped several times along the way to stretch our legs and to look at the scenery. At about noon we stopped for lunch beside Lake Dease and then proceeded on to camp with only one stop to replace the windshield washer tubing onto the tee connector - it was pulled loose the other day when it became entangled in the wiper blade.

This is a beautiful, very rustic camp beside Lake Tatogga. We have water and minimal electric power but no sewer connection. We filled our water tank here as the water is very pure and tasty and we will not have water connections for the next two days after we leave here. There is a tree blocking our satellite receiver so we will have no TV while here. After dinner tonight we will have a campfire tonight and make "Smore's" and tell stories and jokes. The only real negative about this camp is that there are many mosquitoes.

Day 51 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:20 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 2:20 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 7 Hrs. 00 Min.
Miles since last camp: 231.9
Indicated Total miles traveled: 6373.5
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Tatogga Lake Resort, Tatogga Lake BC, Can
Map Coordinates: 57.71 North 130.00 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $600.15

Sunday, August 3, 1997 - Day 52:
Our drive today should have been relatively easy as we had less than 200 miles to go to get to Stewart-Hyder. However, for at least half of the distance the road was unpaved. Parts of the unpaved sections were quite smooth, enabling us to keep a pace of 45 to 50 MPH. Unfortunately, other sections were very rough. In those places I slowed to 35 to 45 MPH based on some advice by Gil Gilbert, our wagonmaster. Although there is a fairly rough pounding of the wheels, axles, and other running gear, this procedure provides a much smoother ride for the passengers.
We stopped once so Bob could get fuel and while there we got coffee, tea, and muffins at the associated caf,. At a bit after noon we stopped for lunch at the Hanging Glacier pull out on the Stewart-Hyder highway. There are three hanging glaciers there, high up on the mountainside across the valley from the road. It is really quite a spectacular sight. I took a number of pictures there. While finishing our lunch we received a call on our CB from Jim Biggerstaff, one of our fellow caravan members. He said that he and Lucile, his wife, were parked by the side of the road about r mile beyond us and that there was a black bear right by the side of the road. We quickly gulped the rest of our lunch and moved to where Jim and Lucile were waiting. Sure enough, there was a full-grown black bear about 50 feet from the roadway. It was in a patch of clover-like growth calmly munching away at the plants. I was able to get a couple of excellent shots of it.
About 5 miles down the road we came to Bear Glacier. Bear Glacier is much closer to the roadway than the Hanging Glacier. It comes right down to the valley floor where it dips into its terminal lake. If we had had the time we could have waited for it to calve into the lake and watch the huge splash it creates. However we had to settle for a good look and a number of pictures. One of the icebergs floating in the lake looked exactly like an ice carving of a swan with raised wings and head and beak pointed skyward. I took a picture of it and hope that it does it justice.
The rest of the trip to camp was uneventful. The camp is very rustic and has many tall pines and spruce trees. We have only 15 amp electric hook-ups here and no TV reception of any kind. There are bears in the area and we are advised by the camp owner not to leave any food around outside and that if we barbecue we should put the barbecue away as soon as it has cooled.

For the first time in several days I was able to access a phone line here at this camp. I went on line to Compuserve and sent my out-going messages and picked up several days worth of accumulated messages. I'll go on line again tomorrow as long as I have the chance.

Tomorrow we will go into town here in Stewart and have the rig professionally washed with hot water and detergent. We are finished with dirt roads so will only accumulate normal road grime from now on. It only costs about $35 Canadian for the wash and I have been told that Good Sam Caravan members get a 10% discount.

Day 52 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:45 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 1:30 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 45 Min.
Miles since last camp: 190.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 6563.9
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: Rainey Campsites, Stewart, BC, Can
Map Coordinates: 55.93 North 130.00 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $23.00 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $623.15

Monday, August 4, 1997 - Day 53:
Today was a free day so Betty and I slept in. After we showered, dressed, and had a light breakfast, we took the birthday cards for all of our August offspring and grandchildren to the post office over in Hyder, AK. Beryl and Bob went along with us in their coach as we both wanted to get the coaches washed. We returned to Stewart, BC and got in line for the RV wash. Little did we know that between Bob and Beryl's coach and ours it would take most of the afternoon to get them washed. We had lunch at a nice restaurant and did some sight seeing around town while we waited.
Betty and I finally got back to camp at about 4:00 PM. I was really disappointed in the wash job they did on our coach. There is still dirt on some of the lower parts of the coach and bug remains on the front of the coach. The only good thing about it is that it is cleaner looking than it has been for quite some time.
This evening we had a wiener roast potluck dinner. We all got together at 6:00 PM and cooked wieners over an open fire. We had lots of fixings for them: chili, onion, relish, mustard, mayonnaise, cheese, etc. There were several different types of salad, baked beans, macaroni and cheese, Jell-O and brownies.
After dinner we and the McConnells joined David and Barbara Palmer in their Mirage Mini-motorhome to drive over to Hyder, AK and then up to the head of Fish Creek to the bear viewing area. This is a place where the National Forest Service has set up an area where it is safe to watch the Grizzly bears catching and eating the spawning salmon. There is a ranger there to answer questions and to be sure no one does anything stupid like getting down into the stream with the bears.

Unfortunately, the salmon spawning run is running a week late and is just beginning. We saw a large Grizzly just off the side of the road on the way to the viewing area. It was feeding in a patch of huckleberries. It was perhaps 50 feet off the side of the road and looked immense up that close. I got one so-so picture of him. We couldn't block traffic long enough for me to wait for him to lift his head for a clear shot. We didn't see any bears at the viewing area. The few fish that have started their spawning run just aren't enough to attract the bears yet. However, it was interesting watching the few salmon that were there doing their mating and courtship "dance" and then do their spawning.

Tuesday, August 5, 1997 - Day 54:
As I finished unhooking the coach from our electric source preparatory to leaving, it started to rain. It rained heavily and steadily for the first 75 to 100 miles of the trip. We admired the scenery coming up from Stewart through Bear Canyon and enjoyed seeing the Bear Glacier and the Hanging Glaciers again.
There was nothing of note to see until after we got to Kitwankool, an Indian village with many real totem poles. We stopped there and took some pictures and made a small circuit through town to see what it is like. Then, a few kilometers down the road we made a loop through Kitwanga, another Indian village. There wasn't much unusual to see there - basically it's like most other small rural towns. After we finished the Casiar Highway and turned east on BC-16 towards Prince George we traveled 20 or 30 miles before we found a nice pull out area next to the Skeena River. We stopped there for lunch. As we were getting ready to continue our journey we spotted a couple of rafts coming down the river. They were loaded with young Indian boys on a day jaunt. They were all having a ball and waved and yelled "hello" as they floated past.
We arrived at the junction of BC-16 and BC-62 where we had to turn left to get to the camp, there is an information center. We stopped there and picked up some information and maps for Prince George, BC, our destination for tomorrow. Then we proceeded to camp at K'san Indian Village Campground. We have excellent spots with full 30 amp hook-ups, sewers, and water. Satellite reception is excellent. We will tour K'san Indian Village after our final briefing of the tour.

Day 54 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:45 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 12:50 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 05 Min.
Miles since last camp: 177.3
Indicated Total miles traveled: 6741.2
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: K'San Indian Village C.G., K'San, BC, Can
Map Coordinates: 55.25 North 127.67 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $634.65

Wednesday, August 6, 1997 - Day 55:
As on so many other mornings on this journey, it was raining when we arose to leave for Prince George. However, it eased off so that when I stopped for fuel a couple of miles from camp it had quit.
After fueling up we headed east on BC-16 towards Prince George. We found that the kilometer posts on the highway did not agree with the kilometers stated in the Milepost for various points of interest, rest stops, etc. This was really annoying.
We stopped to do some grocery shopping at Smithers, BC and then continued on eastward. We missed getting to see the Indian Fishing village at Morice Canyon due to the errors in distance posted in the Milepost.
We saw a dead baby black bear by the roadside - apparently it had been hit by a car while crossing the road. Further along the way we saw a couple of deer cross the road and plunge into the woods. Then a bit later we spotted a golden eagle flying low across the road and into the woods.
Nothing very spectacular about the scenery was observed today. Much of the land was rolling farmland dotted with small towns every 30 to 50 kilometers or so. We arrived at South Park RV Camp at 2:30 PM and got set up. Satellite reception is good here.

The squeal in the engine compartment has been getting worse so I called the local Cummins authorized repair facility for an appointment. I'll take the Hawk in tomorrow morning and have them check it out. While I'm there I'll also have them change the oil and oil filters as it is way past time to have this done.
This is the final day of our tour and this evening we all gathered at Gil and Addie Gilbert's for margaritas and then boarded a bus to go to The Keg restaurant in down town Prince George. We had an excellent dinner. Betty and I both had the baby back ribs. Our appetizer was French Onion Soup and dessert was a Black Forest Torte with cherry sauce and chocolate sauce.

We have elected to stay at least two more days as our mail has not yet arrived and, of course, I have to get the Hawk repaired. In addition, both Beryl and Betty want to go to the hairdresser's. They have appointments for Friday.

Day 55- Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 7:40 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:30 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 6 Hrs. 50 Min.
Miles since last camp: 291.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 7032.6
Miles since last fill: 755.7
Fuel:
Gallons added - 71.92 Gallons
Cost - $105.96
Mileage - 10.51 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 18.25
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $27.22

Camp Ground: South Park RV Park, Prince George, BC, Can
Map Coordinates: 53.84 North 122.74 West
Camping cost this stay (Caravan): $11.50 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $646.15
Camping cost this stay (Normal): $38.52 (2 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $684.57

Thursday, August 7, 1997 - Day 56:
Many members of our group left this morning on their way home. However, there are still about half of us staying an extra night or more - we can't seem to get over the habit of being together!
Betty and I took the Hawk to the local Cummins/Allison authorized repair shop to get the squeal fixed. They spent all morning trouble shooting and listening to various rotating parts of the engine, using a stethoscope. They also used a remote sensing temperature gauge to check the temperature of the various bearings, etc. The problem was finally tracked down to a weak tension spring on the serpentine belt-tensioning idler. There was a problem notification from Cummins on this, which gave a part number for a heavy-duty replacement spring. The belt has been glazed due to the slippage so they will also replace it. The parts have been ordered from Vancouver and should be here tomorrow. Fortunately, the spring, serpentine belt, and labor will be covered by warranty.
I had them check the air cleaner too, as I have noticed a decline in pulling power on hills lately. You wouldn't believe the amount of dirt that came out of the filter housing! In any case, they have also ordered a replacement air cleaner cartridge.
While I was at it, I had them change the oil and oil filter as it has been over 7000 miles since we left home and will be at least 2500 miles before we get home. So, I have an appointment to take the Hawk back in tomorrow to have the work completed. The air filter and oil change will, of course, not be warranty work - just "regular" service items.

Friday, August 8, 1997 - Day 57:
Today I took the Hawk back to the Cummins repair shop and had the serpentine tension idler, the air filter, and the serpentine belt replaced. The tensioning idler and serpentine belt were covered by warranty but the oil change and filter that were done yesterday and the air cleaner today were not, of course, covered. The total bill for which I was responsible came to $352.46 Canadian that is approximately $259.35 American. The Hawk is now running well and the squeal is gone.
Due to the arrival of another caravan, we had to move to another site for tonight. As there will be no sewer hook-up, I dumped both the gray water and black water tanks before moving. Our mail did not arrive today and there will be no mail delivery tomorrow. I asked the park to return our mail to sender (Virginia Fico) when it finally gets here.
Betty and Beryl had their hair done today while I was over getting the Hawk fixed. Bob bit the bullet and ordered a new computer from Gateway as his morning's activity. He will have a 150 MHz Pentium, a 2 GB Hard Disk, and either 16 or 32 MB of EDO Ram (he couldn't remember which). There is a modular CD-ROM and 3.5 inch floppy disk and a 33.6 K baud modem. It will come loaded with Win 95 and other software. It should be more than adequate to handle his needs for the foreseeable future.
This afternoon we all went in Beryl and Bob's coach and had the oil and filter changed and the chassis lubed. Then we went to the Sears Mall so Bob could go to the bank and we could do a bit of shopping. Afterward we returned to camp and had dinner with Beryl and Bob in their coach.

Saturday, August 9, 1997 - Day 58:
We left camp, heading south on BC-97, at 8:05 AM. The drive was uneventful although the scenery was great.
We arrived at Cache Creek Camp Ground at 2:00 PM. Both the McConnells and we were able to get sites with good satellite reception. For the first time since we were in Dawson Creek on the way north, Bob and Beryl are able to receive a signal and a good picture on their DSS receiver.
Before hooking up, Betty and I took the Hawk in to Cache Creek and filled the diesel tank and also filled the Propane tank. On the way back we stopped at a fresh produce farm stand and bought fresh corn, some tomatoes, a cucumber, and a lemon.
After we returned to camp and hooked up to power and water (I decided not to worry about the sewer) we had Beryl and Bob over for drinks. While we were sitting there, we spotted Gil and Addie Gilbert strolling by and asked them to join us. We had a good time chatting but had to cut things short in time to go to the small restaurant here in camp for dinner. We had steaks, baked potatoes, grilled onions, bread, coleslaw, and iced tea with pie alamode for dessert.
Day 58 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:05 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:00 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 5 Hrs. 55 Min.
Miles since last camp: 301.6
Indicated Total miles traveled: 7334.2
Miles since last fill: 586.8
Fuel:
Gallons added - 56.96 Gallons
Cost - $83.88
Mileage - 10.30 MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - 11.28 Gal
Total Gallons Used - 29.53
Cost - $10.65
Total Cost - $37.87

Camp Ground: Cache Creek Camp Ground, Cache Creek, BC, Can
Map Coordinates: 50.83 North 121.37 West
Camping cost this stay: $14.85 (1 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $699.42

Sunday, August 10, 1997 - Day 59:
Today was strictly a travel day. We had no plans for any sight seeing. Our primary goal was to get to Vancouver and get camping spots reasonably near the Horseshoe Bay Ferry Terminal. Before we left Cache Creek we called and spoke to Dennis Metz and got directions on how to get to their place on Vancouver Island. When we called the RV Park to make reservations we were told to call back at 12:05 PM, as they could not confirm any reservations until they know how many people are leaving.
We left Cache Creek Camp Ground at 8:30 AM and headed south on Canada 1, the Trans-Canada highway. The drive through Fraser Canyon is really spectacular. The Fraser River flows and tumbles far below the road level and there are two railroads -one clinging to each side of the canyon wall. We stopped for a few minutes at Hell's Gate where there is a tramway to the bottom of the canyon. We didn't go down there, as we didn't have enough time.
We proceeded on to Hope, BC where we stopped for lunch and did a little market shopping. We called Capillano RV Park again at 12:05 PM and got reservations. We then drove on in to Vancouver with no further delays and arrived at camp at 2:50 PM. We paid for 6 nights to cover the time we will be spending with our friends on Vancouver Island as well as a little time both before and after our visit.

Day 59 - Results:
Departure Time (PDT) 8:30 AM PDT
Arrival Time (PDT) 14:50 PM PDT
Time Zone: PDT
Travel-time (actual) 6 Hrs. 20 Min.
Miles since last camp: 229.4
Indicated Total miles traveled: 7563.6
Miles since last fill: N/A
Fuel:
Gallons added - N/A Gallons
Cost - N/A
Mileage - N/A MPG
LPG:
Gallons added - N/A Gal
Total Gallons Used - 29.53
Cost - N/A
Total Cost - $37.87

Camp Ground: Capillano RV Park, No. Vancouver, BC, Can
Map Coordinates: 49.33 North 123.13 West
Camping cost this stay: $151.17 (6 Nights)
Camping cost trip total: $850.59
There is more to my journal, but I am cutting it off here as the rest is strictly personal stuff: visits with friends and with our son and his family and our daughter and her family. I hope that those of you who bother to plow through this narrative find it to be at least a bit interesting and informative.

Don Jordan,
August 22, 1997