AC overloading generator

The friendliest place on the web for anyone with an RV or an interest in RVing!
If you have answers, please help by responding to the unanswered posts.

brandon94

New member
Joined
Dec 31, 2019
Posts
1
I'm running a 13,500 btu dometic ac unit on my 2017 coleman travel trailer. I have a westinghouse igen4200 generator 4200 peak watts 3500 running watts. I installed a start capacitor and it will run the ac for about 45 minutes then the generator will overload. I have all the other breakers turned off so its definitley the AC causing the overload. Any Ideas what the problem is?
 

IBTripping

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 19, 2018
Posts
1,317
Location
Virginia
Welcome to the Forum Brandon. Your a/c or generator problem is outside my expertise. But, I'm sure some of our Forum experts will be posting soon with help.
 

Isaac-1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Posts
4,698
Location
SW Louisiana
This is hard to guess at without some testing, by chance do you have an AC clamp style amp meter?
 

Gizmo100

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Posts
2,942
Welcome to the RV Forum Brandon

1st question I would ask is the A/C working properly?

2nd question would be is the compressor cycling when the power overloads?

What promoted you to change the start capacitor?

Did you use the same size capacitor?

 

SpencerPJ

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 1, 2017
Posts
3,384
Location
Midwest
After the capacitor swap, have you ever run the AC for 1 hr plus on shore power, plugged in at a campsite pedestal? 
 

Arch Hoagland

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Posts
3,768
Location
Clovis California
So we don't know if it is the generator or the air conditioner causing the problem yet.

SpencerPJ was right suggesting running the air conditioner from a different power source to determine if it is good or bad.
 

XSGTUSMC01

New member
Joined
Jun 23, 2021
Posts
1
Location
MURRIETA CA
I'm running a 13,500 btu dometic ac unit on my 2017 coleman travel trailer. I have a westinghouse igen4200 generator 4200 peak watts 3500 running watts. I installed a start capacitor and it will run the ac for about 45 minutes then the generator will overload. I have all the other breakers turned off so its definitley the AC causing the overload. Any Ideas what the problem is?
To all, if it is the start capacitor for the AC unit try this. On shore power start the AC. Start the generator. After the Gen reads 3 to 6 unplug the shore power. If the AC continues to run, and the gen doesn't bog all the way down. It is your compressor start capacitor
 

John From Detroit

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Posts
24,944
Location
Davison Michigan
Two things. One.. Some generators are chatty, when they shut down they will flash a code that tells you what their computer has to say. Like OBD-1 back in the early 90s (I had an OBD1 car, my first towed)

Second: When was the last time you cleaned the A/C Condenser? On most units this requires you go topside, Remove the outer cover and if it's not a Coleman (They suck others blow) An inner cover over the condenser.. then you can see how clogged up it is.. And clean it (Soft brush. CAREFUL use of air or water (Do not bend the fins).

Suck/blow comment Suck air IN (So the crud collects on the outside no need to remove inner cover) Blow it out (So crud collects on the fan side).

WHY: If the air can not flow heat builds up as heat builds up the compressor works harder due to higher temps causing higher pressures and draws more power.
 

Ex-Calif

Well-known member
Joined
May 15, 2020
Posts
1,541
What size cable are you running from the generator to the RV and are the plug ends hot when the A/C trips?

When I first plugged My RV into 15amp house power (at home) it would run the A/C for a while and trip. I was using a standard 15/20 amp extension cord. Plug ends were getting very hot.

Heat causes resistance which increases load. I bought a 30amp extension cord from Home Depot and the plugs still got hot but it stopped the tripping. The next issue was that if I have anything else simultaneously the 20 amp house breaker would trip.

I ended up putting a 30 amp circuit in the house.
 
Top Bottom