Temporary power

The friendliest place on the web for anyone with an RV or an interest in RVing!
If you have answers, please help by responding to the unanswered posts.

Reapah25

New member
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Posts
1
Trying to set up a temporary power pole off a utility box for a 30 amp rv. Do i need a 30 amp box specifically or could i purchase a 100 amp with 4 circuits and just add a 30 amp to the circuit? Im not sure if adding a 30 amp plugin to the 100 amp box is possible? Id like to power the rv on 1 circuit and a water pump on another circuit. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

Gary RV_Wizard

Site Team
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Posts
76,129
Location
West Palm Beach, FL
You need a 30A/120v outlet to plug the RV into. It should be fed from a 30A breaker, which will be placed in whatever "box" (load center) the power comes from.  The box for the 30A outlet (aka receptacle)  would normally be separate from the load center box.

Something like this would do the job nicely.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Connecticut-Electric-30-Amp-RV-Power-Outlet-CESMPS13HR/100669968

https://www.homedepot.com/p/GE-30-Amp-Temporary-RV-Power-Outlet-U013P/202307113

Use 10 gauge (or larger) wire to achieve the 30A rating.
 

HueyPilotVN

Well-known member
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Posts
2,589
Location
Lake Havasu City, AZ
Here is a post about hooking up temporary power.

Two comments, First for 30 amp service you can go a little smaller on the wire size although the heavier gauge for 50 amp will work.

Second, the pictures are posted farther down the post so you do not need to click on Photo Bucket.


http://www.rvforum.net/SMF_forum/index.php/topic,66762.msg947194.html#msg947194

Welcome to the Forum.
 

Isaac-1

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 3, 2016
Posts
5,858
Location
SW Louisiana
You can add a 30 amp breaker to a typical 100 amp temporary power pole used at construction sites, or a typical mobile home power pole, etc.

p.s. it should be noted that RV 30 amp outlets are 120V only, they are NOT wired 240V like similar looking old style 3 wire dryer outlets are.
 

Prior member

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 20, 2015
Posts
1,232
Sure, I did it a few years ago.

Just make sure your supply is big enough to feed both the 30 amp RV and what ever your water pump requirement is.

Jack L
 

John From Detroit

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Posts
26,268
Location
Davison Michigan
Option 1:  Meter-----30 amp RV outlet box with breaker

Option 2:  Meter----100 amp distribution center  30 amp SINGLE breaker----TT-30 outlet

Option 3 and 4 Same as one and 2 but "Meter" is followed by "Main Distribution panel" and the 100 amp distirbution center is changed to "100 amp sub panel".

In short either method works.. Just make sure if you go the 100 am route the supply line can take the load.
 

Jim18655

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 27, 2017
Posts
220
Check the minimum size service the utility company will connect. There might be a 100 amp minimum size.
 
Top Bottom