rvupgradestore.com Composet Products Fridge Defend
RV Life Magazine RV Park Reviews RV Trip Wizard

Author Topic: Newmar Headlight Recall (Wiring Harness)  (Read 384 times)

Larry N.

  • ---
  • Posts: 5443
  • Westminster, CO
Newmar Headlight Recall (Wiring Harness)
« on: May 18, 2018, 05:29:42 PM »
I just received a recall notice from Newmar. Recall No. 18V 245 applies to "certain motorhomes built on Freightliner Chassis." My 2016 Ventana is included.

"If the headlight high beams are activated, only the high beam bulbs illuminate. The intention of the high beam function on the affected coaches is to have both the high beam and low beam bulbs illuminate together."

They'll "install a new harness to the chassis light harness, free of charge." "Estimated time for repair is 15 minutes." They say to contact the Newmar service department for assistance in making an appointment to get this done.
Larry and Mary Ann N.
2016 Newmar Ventana 3709 -ISB6.7 XT 360HP
2015 Wrangler Sahara Unlimited toad
Formerly: Trailmanor 2720SL, Bounder, Beaver
  de N8GGG